Needs 5 Ratings

The One Woman Idea (1929)

Director:

Writers:

(scenario), (story "The One-Woman Idea")
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Prince Ahmed
...
Lady Alicia Douglas / Alizar, halfcaste dancer
Shirley Dorman ...
Boat passenger
...
Boat passenger
...
Boat passenger
...
Hosainn
Douglas Gilmore ...
Lord Douglas
...
Bordinnas
...
Steamship captain
...
Ali
...
Zuleide, Alizar's mother (as Frances Rosay)
...
Bodyguard (as Jamiel Hassen)
Tom Tamarez ...
Bodyguard
Coy Watson ...
Buttons
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

melodrama | See All (1) »

Taglines:

With a dozen Oriental beauties in his harem, this Persian Prince, played by Charles Farrell, loved only one woman - white and married to an Englishman. She said "No" for years, but when her husband proved faithless, she too came to join the harem.

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 June 1929 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Il velo dell'Islam  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Last feature film credited to silent film juvenile actor Coy Watson Jr. who died on 14 March 2009 at the age of 96. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?