IMDb > The New Babylon (1929)
Novyy Vavilon
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The New Babylon (1929) More at IMDbPro »Novyy Vavilon (original title)

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   513 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 29% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Contact:
View company contact information for The New Babylon on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
30 November 1929 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
In the beginning of the industrial revolution, the Paris Commune was established in 1871 against the rich and the powerful... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
User Reviews:
Vive la Commune See more (3 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
David Gutman ... Owner of the 'New Babylon' shop

Yelena Kuzmina ... Louise Poirier, the shop-assistant
Andrei Kostrichkin ... The main shop-assistant
Sofiya Magarill ... An actress
Arnold Arnold ... Commune's Central Committee member (as A. Arnold)

Sergey Gerasimov ... Lutro, the journalist
Yevgeni Chervyakov ... National Guard's officer
Pyotr Sobolevsky ... Jean, the soldier
Yanina Zhejmo ... Therese, a seamstress
Oleg Zhakov ... National Guard's soldier

Vsevolod Pudovkin ... Police intendent

Lyudmila Semyonova ... Can-can dancer
A. Glushkova ... Washerwoman
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Emil Gal ... Bourgeois
S. Gusev ... Poirier, an old man
Tamara Makarova ... Can-can dancer
Aleksandr Orlov ... King Menelay in the play
Natalya Rashevskaya ... Washerwoman
Roman Rubinshtein ... Singer in the play (as R. Rubinshtein)
Anna Zarzhitskaya ... Young girl on the barricades
Boris Azarov ... National Guard's soldier (uncredited)

Directed by
Grigori Kozintsev 
Leonid Trauberg 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Grigori Kozintsev  writer
Leonid Trauberg  writer

Original Music by
Dmitri Shostakovich 
 
Cinematography by
Andrei Moskvin 
 
Art Direction by
Yevgeni Yenej 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sergei Bartenev .... assistant director
Sergey Gerasimov .... assistant director
Nadezhda Kosheverova .... assistant director
Sergei Shklyarevsky .... assistant director (as S. Shklyarevsky)
M. Yegorov .... assistant director
 
Music Department
Frank Strobel .... conductor
Frank Strobel .... music editor
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Novyy Vavilon" - Soviet Union (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
120 min | 93 min (2004th restored Version) | West Germany:75 min (TV premiere) | Portugal:80 min (Cinemateca Portuguesa) | Portugal:102 min (18 fps) (cut)
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
A few weeks before the premiere in March 1929, Soviet censors cut several scenes. This led to Shostakovich's score being dropped entirely, perhaps because it no longer matched the edited film, or because his music was considered too radical.See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Sosialismi (2014)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
14 out of 21 people found the following review useful.
Vive la Commune, 29 July 2001
Author: Eric Sayettat (sayettat@hotmail.com) from ellington, New Zealand

Shown during the Wellington movie festival 2001 with the original music played by a synphonic orchestra. A rare opportunity and a good surprise.

One may argue that the movie is a dead piece of communist propaganda. Others may see it as a certain vision (Marxist indeed) of a historical event that still haunts French political life more than a century later.

In fact the movie could have been American, the distinction between good and evil is so clear and the treatment of a deep subject rather superficial.

The inspiration from Zola is evident in the course of the story as is the music by Shostakowich punctuated with themes borrowed from French revolutionary songs and Offenbach operas. They were then known to all good Soviet citizens... Only one song is apparently and surprisingly missing, The International.

Nevermind this mystery (I can't see here a mistake) the whole show is really entertaining.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
La Commune (Paris, 1871) The Mommila Murders Total Eclipse The Battle of Algiers Danton
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Soviet Union section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.