MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,559 this week

Tarzan the Mighty (1928)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 13 users  
Reviews: write review

Mary and Bobby Trevor are castaways befriended by Tarzan. When Lord arrives, looking for the family heir, Black John tries to fill that role and marry Mary in England. Tarzan shows up and ... See full summary »

Directors:

,
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: August

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they recommend for August 2014.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 titles
created 16 Nov 2011
 
a list of 426 titles
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 91 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 8 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 48 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Tarzan the Mighty (1928)

Tarzan the Mighty (1928) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tarzan the Mighty.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Lodger (1944)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A landlady suspects her new lodger is Jack the Ripper.

Director: John Brahm
Stars: Laird Cregar, Merle Oberon, George Sanders
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Boy is away at school in England. The high priest is trying to force a young girl to marry an evil pearl trader posing as the god Balu. She escapes, is recaptured and is finally rescued by ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Florey
Stars: Johnny Weissmuller, Brenda Joyce, George Zucco
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A major countermands orders and attacks to revenge a previous massacre of men, women and children.

Director: Michael Curtiz
Stars: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Patric Knowles
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A shipping disaster in the 19th Century has stranded a man and woman in the wilds of Africa. The lady is pregnant, and gives birth to a son in their tree house. Soon after, a family of apes... See full summary »

Director: Hugh Hudson
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Andie MacDowell, Ralph Richardson
King Kong (1933)
Adventure | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A film crew goes to a tropical island for an exotic location shoot and discovers a colossal giant gorilla who takes a shine to their female blonde star.

Directors: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack
Stars: Fay Wray, Robert Armstrong, Bruce Cabot
Drama | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A private detective takes on a case that involves him with three eccentric criminals, a gorgeous liar, and their quest for a priceless statuette.

Director: John Huston
Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Gladys George
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Zan (Tarzan in some subtitled versions) helps the Amazons defeat two gangsters who wished to take over a sacred gold treasure from the women's tribe. There are extensive views of the ... See full summary »

Director: Manuel Caño
Stars: Steve Hawkes, Kitty Swan, Krista Nell
Green Inferno (1973)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  
Director: Miguel Iglesias
Stars: José Luis Ayestarán, Didi Sherman, César Burner
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ahmet Bedevi, also known as Tarzan of Manisa, was born in 1900 in Baghdad to become a soldier, fighting in the War of Independence and honored with a medal. He returned to a ruined and ... See full summary »

Director: Orhan Oguz
Stars: Talat Bulut, Serap Saglar, Pinar Afsar
Tarzan (2016)
Action | Adventure

Tarzan, having acclimated to life in London, is called back to his former home in the jungle to investigate the activities at a mining encampment.

Director: David Yates
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Margot Robbie, Christoph Waltz
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Frank Merrill ...
Al Ferguson ...
Black John, village ruler of Pirates' descendants
Natalie Kingston ...
Mary Trevor
Bobby Nelson ...
Bobby Trevor, Mary's younger brother
Lorimer Johnston ...
Edit

Storyline

Mary and Bobby Trevor are castaways befriended by Tarzan. When Lord arrives, looking for the family heir, Black John tries to fill that role and marry Mary in England. Tarzan shows up and marries her instead. Written by Ed Stephan <stephan@cc.wwu.edu>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 October 1928 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Jungle Tales of Tarzan  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The two main heirlooms Tarzan found in his father's cabin in Tarzan of the Apes (1918) - the locket and hunting knife - become a single object in the film: the carved knife that Tarzan wears around his neck. See more »

Connections

Followed by Tarzan and His Mate (1934) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tarzan the Mighty (1928) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?