Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A husband clashes with his wife over his membership to the Irish citizen army.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Preston Foster, Barry Fitzgerald
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Captain Donald King of the British Army goes to India just as World War I breaks out, convincing his comrades that he is a coward. In reality, he is on a secret mission to rescue British ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Victor McLaglen, Myrna Loy, David Torrence
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Victor McLaglen, an exile Irish patriot, risks his life by returning to Ireland and helping a young couple. John Wayne is an over-enthusiastic spectator who smashes a picket fence.

Director: John Ford
Stars: June Collyer, Larry Kent, Victor McLaglen
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The recently widowed Mary Stuart returns to Scotland to reclaim her throne but is opposed by her half-brother and her own Scottish lords.

Directors: John Ford, Leslie Goodwins
Stars: Katharine Hepburn, Fredric March, Florence Eldridge
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Richard Girard is part of a New Orleans family working closely with the English Warburtons. When Richard meets Mary Warburton she is engaged to Erik von Gerardt. He does wed Mary but their time in America is financially difficult.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Madeleine Carroll, Franchot Tone, Reginald Denny
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Cattleman Flint cuts off farmer Sims' water supply. When Sims' son Ted goes for water, one of Flint's men kills him. Cheyenne is sent to finish off Sims, but finding the family at the newly dug grave, he changes sides.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Harry Carey, Duke R. Lee, George Berrell
Born Reckless (1930)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Hoping to use the publicity to get re-elected, a judge sentences a notorious gangster to fight in the war.

Directors: Andrew Bennison, John Ford
Stars: Edmund Lowe, Catherine Dale Owen, Frank Albertson
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of Dr. Samuel Mudd, who was imprisoned after innocently treating President Lincoln's assassin in 1865.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Warner Baxter, Gloria Stuart, Claude Gillingwater
Short | Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The Japanese attack on Midway in June 1942, filmed as it happened.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Henry Fonda, Jane Darwell, Logan Ramsey
Certificate: Passed Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Navy divers clear the torpedo tube of a sunken submarine.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Kenneth MacKenna, Frank Albertson, J. Farrell MacDonald
Short | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Pete Morrison, Hoot Gibson, Yvette Mitchell
Sex Hygiene (1942)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Several servicemen relax by playing pool, but one of them goes off to spend time with a prostitute. Later, he discovers he has contracted a venereal disease. A graphic and frank ... See full summary »

Directors: Otto Brower, John Ford
Stars: Kenneth Alexander, Robert Conway, Robert Cornell
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Otto Matieson ...
Natalie Golitzen ...
...
Napoleon's Barber
...
The Barber's Wife
...
The Barber's Son
D'Arcy Corrigan ...
Tailor
Russ Powell ...
Blacksmith
Michael Mark ...
Peasant
...
Ervin Renard ...
Youcca Troubetzkov ...
Joseph Waddell ...
...
Soldier
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 November 1928 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

El barbero de Napoleón  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.20 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is believed lost. Please check your attic. See more »

Connections

Alternate-language version of El barbero de Napoleón (1930) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Napoleon's Barber (1928) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?