IMDb > Homecoming (1928)

Homecoming (1928) More at IMDbPro »Heimkehr (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   79 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Leonhard Frank (novel)
Joe May (scenario)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Homecoming on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 November 1928 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Following World War I, after a long imprisonment, two German prisoner-of-war soldiers escape from a Siberian lead-mine... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
The Prompt And Personal Consequences Of The Disasters Of War See more (2 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Lars Hanson ... Richard
Dita Parlo ... Anna

Gustav Fröhlich ... Karl
Theodor Loos
Philipp Manning (as Dr. Phillip Manning)

Directed by
Joe May 
 
Writing credits
Leonhard Frank (novel "Karl und Anna")

Joe May (scenario) (as Fred Majo) &
Fritz Wendhausen (scenario) (as Dr. Fritz Wendhausen)

Produced by
Erich Pommer .... producer
 
Original Music by
Willy Schmidt-Gentner 
Karl Hajos (US release) (uncredited)
 
Cinematography by
Konstantin Irmen-Tschet (co-cinematographer)
Günther Rittau 
 
Art Direction by
Arthur Schwarz 
 
Production Management
Arthur Hoffmann .... production manager
 
Art Department
Alexandre Arnstam .... artistic director
Julius von Borsody .... set designer
 
Other crew
Jesse L. Lasky .... presenter
Adolph Zukor .... presenter
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Heimkehr" - Germany (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
120 min (22 fps) | USA:78 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
USA:Passed (National Board of Review)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
The Prompt And Personal Consequences Of The Disasters Of War, 14 October 2007

"Heimkehr" it is a superb masterpiece, a beautiful and bitter film that depicts a love triangle during the World War I post-war period. It's an oeuvre that this German count likes particularly since he saw it during the Weimar era for the first time. In the film, Herr May's skilfulness and craftsmanship are showed superbly in many technical aspects. These include the developing of the film's love story that shows the prompt and personal consequences of the disasters of war that the main characters suffer. They are played by three very important German silent actors of that time, Herr Lars Hanson (Richard), Dame Dita Parlo ( her first film )(Anna) und Herr Gustav Fröhlich (Karl).

Remarkable use of camera-work is used in order to depict time passing inexorably and in different ways for their two main characters. Flashbacks and shots with combined images or in real time are incorporated with parallel stories that join together in a dramatic manner. Varying different sceneries, Hamburg and Siberia, are shown in a remarkable way with varied nuances. For example, the thrilling urban life of Hamburg is combined with the Anna's ordinary life in her neighborhood (an excellent example of those Weimar films where the hard daily nature are shown without false embellishments). Contrasting are the cold and deserted Siberian sceneries combined with the prisoners' hard labour in the mine. They match perfectly and dramatically for a story in where human basic impulses (those that this German aristocrat lacks) such as instinct for survival, sexual desire, becomes a major theme in this film.

Unfortunately it seems that this film only has survived in a very poor condition and this German count wouldn't mind to donate his fat heiress' fortunes in order to restore and clean up this nitrate. Then in would be possible to appreciate the full-length original quality of the magnificence of this film.

And now, if you'll allow me, I must temporarily take my leave because this German Count must to whip again his servants now that it's very homely here.

Herr Graf Ferdinand Von Galitzien http://ferdinandvongalitzien.blogspot.com/

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Homecoming (1928)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
As Far As My Feet Will Carry Me The Grand Illusion Dark Blue World Coup de grâce The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Germany section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.