Edit
Uncle Tom's Cabin (1927) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Harry A. Pollard

Writing Credits  

Harriet Beecher Stowe ... (from the story by)
 
Harvey F. Thew ... (continuity) (as Harvey They) and
Andrew Percival Younger ... (continuity) (as A.P. Younger)
 
Walter Anthony ... (titles)
 
Harry A. Pollard ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Arthur Edmund Carewe ...
George Harris (as Arthur Edmund Carew)
...
...
Cassy
...
Topsy
...
Eva
Lassie Lou Ahern ...
Little Harry
...
Adolph Milar ...
Mr. Haley
J. Gordon Russell ...
Loker (as Gordon Russell)
Gertrude Howard ...
...
Mr. Shelby
...
Mrs. Shelby
...
Augustine St. Claire
Aileen Manning ...
Aunt Ophelia (as Aileen Mannin)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tom Amardares ...
Quimbo (uncredited)
C.E. Anderson ...
Johnson (uncredited)
...
Mrs. St. Clare (uncredited)
...
Child (uncredited)
...
Slave at Wedding (uncredited)
Grace Carlyle ...
Mrs. Fletcher (uncredited)
Milas George Clark ...
Child (uncredited)
William Dyer ...
...
Captain (uncredited)
Marie Foster ...
Mammy in St. Clare Household (uncredited)
Martha Franklin ...
Landlady (uncredited)
Geoffrey Grace ...
The Doctor (uncredited)
...
...
Slave (uncredited)
Eugene Jackson ...
Child (uncredited)
...
Auction Spectator (uncredited)
Irene Lambert ...
Eliza as a Baby (uncredited)
...
Auction Spectator (uncredited)
...
Phineas Fletcher (uncredited)
Arvert Pott ...
Child (uncredited)
Malcolm Potts ...
Uncle Tom's Baby (uncredited)
Rolfe Sedan ...
Adolph (uncredited)
Madame Sul-Te-Wan ...
Slave at Wedding (uncredited)
...
Sambo (uncredited)
Hannah Washington ...
Child (uncredited)
Mildred Washington ...
Small Role (uncredited)
...
Bidder at Eliza's Auction (uncredited)
Seymour Zeliff ...
Edward Harris - Slaveowner (uncredited)

Produced by 

Carl Laemmle ... executive producer (uncredited)
Harry A. Pollard ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Hugo Riesenfeld ... (1928) (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Jacob Kull ... (photography)
Charles J. Stumar ... (as Charles Stumar) (photography)

Film Editing by 

Ted J. Kent ... film editor (as Ted Kent)
Daniel Mandell ... film editor
Byron Robinson ... film editor
Gilmore Walker ... film editor

Art Direction by 

Charles D. Hall
W.R. Smith
Joseph C. Wright ... (as Joseph Wright)

Costume Design by 

Johanna Mathieson ... (wardrobe designed by)

Editorial Department 

Lloyd Nosler ... supervising film editor

Location Management 

Jack Lawton ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Erno Rapee ... musical score: recorded by / musical score: synchronized by

Other crew 

Carl Laemmle ... presenter
Edward J. Montaigne ... story supervisor
Julius Bernheim ... supervisor (uncredited)
George L. Byram ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Edna Rosalynne Heard ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Mahlon Potts ... double: Malcolm Potts (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page