After a harsh childhood, orphan Jane Eyre is hired by Edward Rochester, the brooding lord of a mysterious manor house, to care for his young daughter.

Director:

(as Kurt Bernhardt)

Writers:

(novel), (novel) | 1 more credit »

Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith, including Saturday's live event.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Karin Evans, Erwin Kalser
Der Rebell (1932)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young medical student returns to his Tyrolean home to find out that Napoleon's troops have taken over the area and that his mother and sister have been murdered.

Directors: Curtis Bernhardt, Edwin H. Knopf, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Luis Trenker, Luise Ullrich, Victor Varconi
Le tunnel (1933)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An engineer is hired to plan the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means at their ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Jean Gabin, Madeleine Renaud, Robert Le Vigan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Trude von Molo, Heinrich George
Jane Eyre (1996)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Jane Eyre is an orphan cast out as a young girl by her aunt, Mrs. Reed, and sent to be raised in a harsh charity school for girls. There she learns to become a teacher and eventually seeks ... See full summary »

Director: Franco Zeffirelli
Stars: William Hurt, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Anna Paquin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Curtis Bernhardt, Jean Tarride
Stars: Jean Angelo, Marie Bell, Gabriel Gabrio
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Albert Steinrück, Nathalie Lissenko, Walter Rilla
Der Tunnel (1933)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An engineer is hired to plan and oversee the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Paul Hartmann, Attila Hörbiger, Olly von Flint
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Marcel Salzer, Viola Garden, Paul Bildt
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Hans Stüwe, Lissy Arna, Albert Steinrück
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Olaf Fønss ...
Lord Edward Rochester (as Olaf Fönss)
Dina Diercks ...
Sybill Morel
Jenny Marba ...
Lady Fairfax
...
...
Charles Lincoln ...
Leutnant Eshrom
Harry Nestor ...
Fritz Rasp ...
Hermine Sterler ...
Lehrerin
Evi Moog ...
Kind
Christel Adam ...
Kind
Ina Albrecht
Edit

Storyline

After a harsh childhood, orphan Jane Eyre is hired by Edward Rochester, the brooding lord of a mysterious manor house, to care for his young daughter.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

5 December 1926 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Orphan of Lowood  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?