8.2/10
12

The Grand Duchess and the Waiter (1926)

Passed | | Comedy, Romance | 21 February 1926 (USA)
Albert Durant, a young millionaire, poses as a waiter in order to woo an exiled Grand Duchess, who does not object since she knows who he is and he doesn't know she knows. And his money ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(play), (adaptation) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
...
The Grand Duchess Zenia
...
The Grand Duke Peter
George Beranger ...
The Grand Duke Paul (as André Beranger)
Dot Farley ...
The Countess Prascovia Avaloff
Barbara Pierce ...
Henriette
Brandon Hurst ...
Matard
William Courtright ...
Blake
Edit

Storyline

Albert Durant, a young millionaire, poses as a waiter in order to woo an exiled Grand Duchess, who does not object since she knows who he is and he doesn't know she knows. And his money will save her from having to be the proprietress of a low-rent tea shop. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 February 1926 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Duquesa e o Criado  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in The House That Shadows Built (1931) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Grand Duchess and the Waiter (1926) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?