Playboy Teddy Ward wants to marry Jeannie King, an artist, but his father wants him to marry Loris Lane, but tells Teddy he can marry whom he pleases if he will make the Mountain Inn a ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (scenario)
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Ivy Harris ...
Jeanne King
Jack Luden ...
Ross Page
...
Randy Furness (as Walter Goss)
Claude Buchanan ...
Bobby Stearns
Mona Palma ...
Dotty Sinclair
...
Lorraine Lane
...
Loris Lane
Thelda Kenvin ...
Betty Kent
...
Mae Oliver (as Jeanne Morgan)
Dorothy Nourse ...
Mary Arnold
Irving Hartley ...
Johnnie
Gregory Blackton ...
Frederick Maine
Robert Andrews ...
Duke Slade
Charles Brokaw ...
Gregory
Edit

Storyline

Playboy Teddy Ward wants to marry Jeannie King, an artist, but his father wants him to marry Loris Lane, but tells Teddy he can marry whom he pleases if he will make the Mountain Inn a profitable operation. Teddy agrees, and with the support of his friends arranges an ice-boat race with a $10,000 prize to the winner. A problem arises when his father refuses to pay such an amount. Teddy thinks one of his friends will win the race and refuse the prize, but champion racer "Duke" Slade shows up and Teddy knows he will take the money. Some movie stars show up and, while using their own names, are definitely not playing "Self" in this fictional film. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

You ask for new faces - Here they are - The Pick of the World! See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance | Sport

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 March 1926 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Desafio à Mocidade  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Produced to capitalize on Paramount Pictures' "School for Stars", a marketing concept the studio used to promote talent. The graduating class really only consisted of one who would become a major star, Charles 'Buddy' Rogers. This lightweight comedy included cameos by established stars such as Clara Bow, Richard Dix and Adolphe Menjou. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Fascinating Youth (1926) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?