5.3/10
26
2 critic

Madame Sans-Gêne (1925)

A French washerwoman becomes a duchess and a friend of Napoleon.

Director:

Writers:

(scenario), (play) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Queen Kelly (1929)
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A convent girl is abducted and seduced by a prince before being sent off to a brothel in East Africa.

Directors: Erich von Stroheim, Richard Boleslawski, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Walter Byron, Seena Owen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A prostitute seeking a fresh start becomes the obsession of a religious extremist.

Director: Raoul Walsh
Stars: Lionel Barrymore, Blanche Friderici, Charles Lane
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The trial and tribulations of a strong-willed woman who elopes and gives birth out of wedlock without telling her ex-husband.

Director: Edmund Goulding
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Robert Ames, Purnell Pratt
Manhandled (1924)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When her boyfriend, Jimmy, forgets a date, Tessie McGuire, a department store clerk, attends a party at the studio of Robert Brandt where she makes a hit with impersonations... See full synopsis »

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Tom Moore, Lilyan Tashman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A young woman at life's crossroads is granted mystic visions of how her decisions will affect her future life.

Director: Albert Parker
Stars: Gloria Swanson, John Boles, Pauline Garon
Fine Manners (1926)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Fine Manners is a 1926 American black-and-white silent comedy film directed initially by Lewis Milestone and completed by Richard Rosson for Famous Players-Lasky/Paramount Pictures. After ... See full summary »

Directors: Richard Rosson, Lewis Milestone
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Eugene O'Brien, Helen Dunbar
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Ben Lyon, Norman Trevor
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Rod La Rocque, Ricardo Cortez
What a Widow! (1930)
Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A young woman's elderly husband dies and leaves her $5 million. She travels to Paris and becomes part of the "Continental" set and is pursued by a rich playboy and a lawyer who works for her.

Directors: Allan Dwan, Dudley Murphy, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Owen Moore, Lew Cody
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young couple decide to marry under the condition that they agree never to disagree. That agreement is soon put to the test when the husband finds himself attracted to a beautiful young woman.

Director: Cyril Gardner
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Laurence Olivier, John Halliday
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young opera singer finds her career stalled because of her cold and passionless performances, until she finds romance with a handsome admirer.

Director: Mervyn LeRoy
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Melvyn Douglas, Alison Skipworth
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A spoiled rich girl is brought down to earth by the man who loves her.

Director: Frank Tuttle
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Lawrence Gray, Joseph W. Smiley
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Émile Drain ...
...
Le Febvre (as Charles De Roche)
Madeleine Guitty ...
Warwick Ward ...
Guy Favières ...
Renée Héribel ...
Elisa
Suzanne Bianchetti ...
Denise Lorys ...
...
André Marnay ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alberti ...
Kellermann
Alfred Argus ...
Mortier
Carlos Avril ...
Tatoueur
De Barthe ...
de Marsy
Edit

Storyline

A French washerwoman becomes a duchess and a friend of Napoleon.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

FROM LAUNDRESS TO DUCHESS See more »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 April 1925 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Madame Sans Gêne  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$700,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The real Madame Sans Gene was Marie-Terese Figeur, a woman who led an extraordinary life as a professional soldier. She won critical acclaim for saving the life of a general and died in 1863. See more »

Connections

Remade as Madame (1961) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?