MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,072 this week

The Live Wire (1925)

Passed  -  Comedy | Romance  -  20 September 1925 (USA)
6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 10 users  
Reviews: write review

The Great Maranelli, a stunting circus clown, falls instantly in love when he sees Dorothy Langdon, who does not think too much of him and lets him know it. He is so smitten that his works ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (scenario), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 titles
created 13 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 2071 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 9882 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Live Wire (1925)

The Live Wire (1925) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Live Wire.
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Johnny Hines ...
The Great Maranelli
Edmund Breese ...
Sawdust Sam
Mildred Ryan ...
Dorothy Langdon
J. Barney Sherry ...
Henry Langdon
Bradley Barker ...
George Trent
Flora Finch ...
Pansy Darwin
Edit

Storyline

The Great Maranelli, a stunting circus clown, falls instantly in love when he sees Dorothy Langdon, who does not think too much of him and lets him know it. He is so smitten that his works suffers to the extent that he is soon just a hobo drifting along the open road. When he again encounters Dorothy, she gets him a job as a salesman with her father's light-and-power company, and proves to be a a real "live-wire" salesman. He is then put in charge of the lighting in an amusement park being built under Dorothy's supervision, and trouble comes many directions, guided by Dorothy's cad fiancée who wants to make the stock in the project worthless so he can buy it cheaply. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

THE 'LIVE WIRE' HAS A SHOCK IN EVERY FOOT! (original poster - all caps)

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 September 1925 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Live Wire, or The Slide for Life  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Live Wire (1925) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?