MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 148,352 this week

Lightnin' (1925)

Passed  -  Comedy | Drama  -  23 August 1925 (USA)
5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 59 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(from the play by), (from the play by), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 237 titles
created 19 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 115 titles
created 22 Oct 2011
 
a list of 98 titles
created 22 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 141 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Lightnin'" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Lightnin' (1925)

Lightnin' (1925) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lightnin'.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Arrowsmith (1931)
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Based on Sinclair Lewis's novel "Arrowsmith". A medical researcher is sent to a plague outbreak, where he has to decide priorities for the use of a vaccine.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Ronald Colman, Helen Hayes, Richard Bennett
Certificate: Passed Adventure | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A dozen British soldiers, lost in a Mesopotamian desert during world war I, are menaced by unseen Arab enemies.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Victor McLaglen, Boris Karloff, Wallace Ford
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of Dr. Samuel Mudd, who was imprisoned after innocently treating President Lincoln's assassin in 1865.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Warner Baxter, Gloria Stuart, Claude Gillingwater
Air Mail (1932)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Level headed Mike Miller runs Desert Airport, an air mail base full of daring young pilots risking their lives to get the mail through-regardless of the weather. Following the death of one ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Pat O'Brien, Ralph Bellamy, Gloria Stuart
Up the River (1930)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When paroled trustee Steve and former inmate Judy who try to put their criminal lives behind them are blackmailed, two career criminals come to their rescue.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Spencer Tracy, Claire Luce, Warren Hymer
Born Reckless (1930)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Hoping to use the publicity to get re-elected, a judge sentences a notorious gangster to fight in the war.

Directors: Andrew Bennison, John Ford
Stars: Edmund Lowe, Catherine Dale Owen, Frank Albertson
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Ellen McHugh, a poor Irish immigrant to America, finds work in a carnival and is thus able to send her son Brian to a fine school. But when her position is found out, the school expels ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Belle Bennett, Philippe De Lacy, Victor McLaglen
The Informer (1935)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1920, an Irish rebel informs on his friend, then feels doom closing in.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Victor McLaglen, Heather Angel, Preston Foster
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

The owner of a gambling hall is entrusted with the care of a pretty young girl. He falls in love with her, but he must decide whether to let her go to his best friend, with whom he believes... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Harry Carey, Cullen Landis, Gloria Hope
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A ranch foreman battles a rich stockbroker for the affections of a beautiful young woman.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Harry Carey, Molly Malone, L.M. Wells
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Madeleine Carroll, Franchot Tone, Reginald Denny
Strong Boy (1929)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Victor McLaglen, Leatrice Joy, J. Farrell MacDonald
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Jay Hunt ...
Lightnin' Bill Jones
Wallace MacDonald ...
Richard Travers ...
Raymond Thomas
J. Farrell MacDonald ...
Lemuel Townsend
Otis Harlan ...
Zeb
Edythe Chapman ...
Mrs. Jones
...
Millie
...
Margaret Davis
Brandon Hurst ...
Everett Hammond
James A. Marcus ...
Sheriff Blodgett (as James Marcus)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

23 August 1925 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Don Pancho  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The first film shown at the famous "Alex" theater in Glendale, California. See more »

Connections

Version of Lightnin' (1930) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Lightnin' (1925) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?