MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,614 this week

Kentucky Pride (1925)

 -  Drama  -  6 September 1925 (USA)
5.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.7/10 from 44 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(titles),
0Check in
0Share...

Related News

Viennale 2014. Cinema's Torch
| MUBI
Viennale 2014. Lineup
| MUBI

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 115 titles
created 22 Oct 2011
 
list image
a list of 145 titles
created 28 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 9883 titles
created 29 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 111 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 234 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Kentucky Pride" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Kentucky Pride (1925)

Kentucky Pride (1925) on IMDb 5.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kentucky Pride.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Victor McLaglen, an exile Irish patriot, risks his life by returning to Ireland and helping a young couple. John Wayne is an over-enthusiastic spectator who smashes a picket fence.

Director: John Ford
Stars: June Collyer, Larry Kent, Victor McLaglen
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of Dr. Samuel Mudd, who was imprisoned after innocently treating President Lincoln's assassin in 1865.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Warner Baxter, Gloria Stuart, Claude Gillingwater
Up the River (1930)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When paroled trustee Steve and former inmate Judy who try to put their criminal lives behind them are blackmailed, two career criminals come to their rescue.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Spencer Tracy, Claire Luce, Warren Hymer
Born Reckless (1930)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Hoping to use the publicity to get re-elected, a judge sentences a notorious gangster to fight in the war.

Directors: Andrew Bennison, John Ford
Stars: Edmund Lowe, Catherine Dale Owen, Frank Albertson
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

John Ford weaves three "Judge Priest" stories together to form a good- natured exploration of honour and small-town politics in the South around the turn of the century. Judge William ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Charles Winninger, Arleen Whelan, John Russell
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The famed poet and vagabond rogue François Villon is by odd circumstances given the opportunity to rule France for a week. Adventure and intrigue ensue.

Director: J. Gordon Edwards
Stars: William Farnum, Betty Ross Clarke, Fritz Leiber
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Andrew Marton
Stars: Gloria Jean, Robert Stack, Hugh Herbert
Travelin' on (1922)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Lambert Hillyer
Stars: William S. Hart, Jim Farley, Ethel Grey Terry
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ogden Spencer Trulow III is a wealthy kleptomaniac who turned to stealing when he was spurned by a girl. His psychoanalyst advises him to find another girl for a cure. He fastens his ... See full summary »

Director: George Marshall
Stars: Eddie Bracken, Veronica Lake, Albert Dekker
Strong Boy (1929)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Victor McLaglen, Leatrice Joy, J. Farrell MacDonald
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Madeleine Carroll, Franchot Tone, Reginald Denny
7 Women (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Legendary director John Ford's final film involving seven dedicated missionary women in China circa 1935 trying to protect themselves from the advances of a Mongolian barbaric warlord and his cut-throat gang of warriors.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Anne Bancroft, Sue Lyon, Margaret Leighton
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gertrude Astor ...
Mrs. Beaumont
Peaches Jackson ...
Virginia Beaumont
J. Farrell MacDonald ...
Donovan
Man o' War
Winston Miller ...
Danny Donovan
George Reed
Belle Stoddard ...
Mrs. Donovan
Malcolm Waite ...
Carter
Henry B. Walthall ...
Mr. Beaumont
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

melodrama | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 September 1925 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

L'orgoglio del kentucky  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A print of this film survives in the Museum of Modern Art Film Archives, New York. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kentucky Pride (1925) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?