Needs 5 Ratings

Below the Line (1925)

The suggestion that a dog leads a dull life does not apply to that of Rin-Tin-Tin in the screen melodrama, "Below the Line," which is on view this week at Warner's. Rin-Tin-Tin has an ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(story)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Find Your Man (1924)
Certificate: Passed Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Rin Tin Tin witnesses a murder for which his master is blamed. Rinty knows who committed the crime, and sets out to track down the killer and clear his master's name.

Director: Malcolm St. Clair
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, June Marlowe, Eric St. Clair
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Laguna Dam is to be built in Arizona,to supply water to desert-land unfit for cultivation or stock-raising. Rival companies bid for the building contract, which leads to violence and danger for Bob Owen and his dog Satan.

Director: Ray Enright
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Jason Robards Sr., Virginia Brown Faire
Western | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A prospector is murdered by The Cactus Kid and his gang, who hope to find the murdered man's goldmine. The miner's dog, Rin-Tin-Tin, recognizes the killers, who thereafter seek to use the ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Walter Miller, June Marlowe
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A fire in the mountains drive a wolf pack into the nearby desert where they terrorize the local residents. The leader of the wolf pack is Lobo, actually a halfbreed (Rin Tin Tin). When the ... See full summary »

Director: Noel M. Smith
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Nanette, Charles Farrell
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Irving Cummings
Stars: Irving Cummings, Eva Novak, Wallace Beery
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Howard Bretherton
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Jason Robards Sr., Dorothy Dwan
Rough Waters (1930)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A police dog helps to track down two payroll robbers.

Director: John Daumery
Stars: Lane Chandler, Rin Tin Tin, Jobyna Ralston
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A dramatic story of love and intrigue in Darkest Africa along the Ivory Coast, where all the dangers of the tropics beset the white man and the white man's dog. Once Rinty gets acclimated ... See full summary »

Director: D. Ross Lederman
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Charles Delaney, Nora Lane
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

During World War I, Rin-Tin-Tin finds that he must rescue his master, a fighter pilot, from his wrecked aircraft. He also has to help him escape his rival, who has ordered him shot so he ... See full summary »

Director: D. Ross Lederman
Stars: Dorothy Gulliver, Rin Tin Tin, Tom Gallery
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

It's 1929. The studio gave the cinema its voice gave offered the audiences a chance to see their favorite actors and actresses from the silent screen era to see and for the first time can ... See full summary »

Director: John G. Adolfi
Stars: Frank Fay, William Courtenay, H.B. Warner
Tiger Rose (1929)
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A mountie pursues a man wanted for murder.

Director: George Fitzmaurice
Stars: Monte Blue, Lupe Velez, H.B. Warner
Frozen River (1929)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: F. Harmon Weight
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Davey Lee, Raymond McKee
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Rin Tin Tin
...
Donald Cass
...
May Barton
Pat Hartigan ...
Jamber Niles
...
'Cuckoo' Niles
...
Deputy Sheriff (as Charles Conklin)
Gilbert Clayton ...
Reverend Barton
Edith Yorke ...
Mrs. Cass
Taylor N. Duncan ...
Sheriff (as Taylor Duncan)
Edit

Storyline

The suggestion that a dog leads a dull life does not apply to that of Rin-Tin-Tin in the screen melodrama, "Below the Line," which is on view this week at Warner's. Rin-Tin-Tin has an eventful career from the time he was owned by the villain to the days when young Donald Cass befriended the animal. Actually Rin-Tin-Tin is the energetic hero of this story, being always busily engaged in either saving himself from a dangerous predicament or rescuing his young master and the heroine. In one of the early scenes Rin-Tin-Tin, now well-known to motion picture enthusiasts, is seen in a crate in the baggage car of a train. He does not take the actions of the baggagemaster in a kindly fashion, so that brute causes the dog to be tumbled out of the car, down an incline to a river. The animal is rescued from this dilemma, and from being a snarling animal he changes to a loyal, affectionate creature. As the story goes on a woman is murdered by Jamber Niles and the Sheriff endeavors to find the ... Written by Mordaunt Hall, The New York Times, 9-21-1925

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

rin tin tin | dog | melodrama | See All (3) »

Genres:

Action | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 September 1925 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Blodhundene  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page