As a boy, Raoul is reared by an Arab tribe. Years later, as a refined Europeanized gentleman, he falls in love with Barbara, an officer's daughter, who rejects him when she discovers his ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Bert Lytell ...
Raoul Le Breton
...
Barbara Barbier
...
Captain Jean Duval
...
Rayma
Marise Dorval ...
Annette Le Breton
Montagu Love ...
Sultan Cassim Ammeh / Colonel Barbier
Paul Panzer ...
Cassim Sr.'s Lieutenant / Cassim Jr.'s Lieutenant / Auctioneer
Georges Chebat ...
Raoul, as a boy
Edit

Storyline

As a boy, Raoul is reared by an Arab tribe. Years later, as a refined Europeanized gentleman, he falls in love with Barbara, an officer's daughter, who rejects him when she discovers his background. Affecting a raid, he captures her and then secretly buys her at a slave auction. When she is rescued by French troops, however, his ancestry is established and they find happiness together. Written by Pamela Short

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 April 1924 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Sultan's Slave  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Son of the Sahara (1924) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?