When a wealthy young lady leaves the US to visit her aunt in France, her husband falls in love with a "flapper". When the wife returns home, she finds out about her husband's affair. In ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(titles), | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
...
...
Jack Le Moyne
...
...
Eugene Magnin
...
Maj. Romayne Murphy
Maude Turner Gordon ...
Aunt Fairfax
Jackie Ott ...
Bugsy Fairfax
W.H. Burton ...
Spinks
Edit

Storyline

When a wealthy young lady leaves the US to visit her aunt in France, her husband falls in love with a "flapper". When the wife returns home, she finds out about her husband's affair. In order to make him jealous, she leads him to believe she has fallen for a jazz musician. However, instead of making him jealous it drives him into depression and he takes refuge in booze and even more affairs. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

7 December 1924 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Nascida na Opulência  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Born Rich (1924) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?