MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,310 this week

Wild Bill Hickok (1923)

6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 11 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

(as Clifford S. Smith)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9883 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Wild Bill Hickok (1923)

Wild Bill Hickok (1923) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Wild Bill Hickok.

User Polls

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
Kathleen O'Connor ...
Elaine Hamilton
Jim Farley ...
Jack McQueen (as James Farley)
Jack Gardner ...
Carl Gerard ...
Clayton Hamilton
William Dyer ...
Col. Horatio Higginbotham
Bert Sprotte ...
Bob Wright
Leo Willis ...
Joe McCord
Naida Carle ...
Fanny Kate
Herschel Mayall ...
Gambler
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bert Lindley ...
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History | Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

18 November 1923 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Wild Bill  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This was the first movie that depicted Wyatt Earp, and the only movie that included his character before he died in 1929. Earp's good friend William Hart produced and wrote the screen play with J.G. Hawks. Hart played Wild Bill Hickok and Bert Lindley played Earp. Earp's part in the movie was small. Lindley is not listed on some descriptions of the movie and this portrayal of Earp is often overlooked. Promotional copy for the film prominently mentioned Earp: "Back in the days when the West was young and wild, 'Wild Bill' fought and loved and adventured with such famous frontiersmen as Bat Masterson and Wyatt Earp." Earp was described in the promotional copy as "deputy sheriff to Bat Masterson of Dodge City, known as one of the three greatest gun-men that ever lived, along with Bat Masterson and 'Wild Bill' Hickok." See more »

Connections

Featured in The House That Shadows Built (1931) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Wild Bill Hickok (1923) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?