MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 138,516 this week

Bulldog Drummond (1922)

4.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.8/10 from 6 users  
Reviews: write review

A captain saves a kidnapped magnate from a nursing home run by foreign agents.

Director:

Writers:

(play), (adaptation)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 titles
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 9883 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 26 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Bulldog Drummond (1922)

Bulldog Drummond (1922) on IMDb 4.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bulldog Drummond.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charlie visits a wealthy country home in England. Suspects in the murder range from a housekeepe to a stableman to a lawyer.

Director: Eugene Forde
Stars: Warner Oland, Drue Leyton, Ray Milland
Some Girls Do (1969)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A series of unexplainable accidents befall the people and companies responsible for developing the world's first supersonic airliner (SST1). A British agent is sent to investigate and with ... See full summary »

Director: Ralph Thomas
Stars: Richard Johnson, Daliah Lavi, Beba Loncar
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Maj. Pete Sandidge is a very able pilot who seems to have a streak of luck as far as flying goes. World War II is raging and Pete has come out of it pretty so far. He even has a beautiful ... See full summary »

Director: Victor Fleming
Stars: Spencer Tracy, Irene Dunne, Van Johnson
The 39 Steps (1935)
Comedy | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A man in London tries to help a counterespionage agent. But when the agent is killed and the man stands accused, he must go on the run to both save himself and also stop a spy ring which is trying to steal top secret information.

Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Stars: Robert Donat, Madeleine Carroll, Lucie Mannheim
King Kong (1933)
Adventure | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A film crew goes to a tropical island for an exotic location shoot and discovers a colossal giant gorilla who takes a shine to their female blonde star.

Directors: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack
Stars: Fay Wray, Robert Armstrong, Bruce Cabot
All About Eve (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Stars: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After their orphanage burns down, a group of children are being transported west by train to Manitoba. All of them are available for adoption and at a stop at Scourie, Ontario little Patsy ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Negulesco
Stars: Greer Garson, Walter Pidgeon, Agnes Moorehead
Action

A British WWI veteran fashions himself into a full-blown action hero.

Certificate: Passed Adventure | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

"Bulldog" Drummond is vacationing in his country home in England, and his house if rifled by two thieves. After they leave he finds a card marked with some mysterious letters. Doris ... See full summary »

Director: Sidney Salkow
Stars: Ron Randell, Anita Louise, Patrick O'Moore
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Evelyn Greeley ...
Carlyle Blackwell ...
Dorothy Fane ...
Warwick Ward ...
Willem van der Veer ...
Carl Peterson (as Horace de Vere)
Gerald Dean ...
Harry Bogarth ...
Sparring Partner
William Browning ...
James Handley
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Co Balfoort ...
Hockens
Frans Bogaert ...
Peter
Hans Bruning ...
Handley
Johan de Boer
Nico De Jong
Lau Ezerman
Jan Grader
Edit

Storyline

A captain saves a kidnapped magnate from a nursing home run by foreign agents.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

One of the Greatest Melodramas Ever Written (original poster) See more »


Edit

Details

Country:

|

Release Date:

January 1923 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

De bloedhond van het geheimzinnig sanatorium  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

£5,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Temple Tower (1930) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Bulldog Drummond (1922) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?