Needs 5 Ratings

Shackles of Gold (1922)

John Gibbs, a former dock worker, becomes a successful stock broker. Through his friends Donald Valentine and Elsie Chandler, he meets Marie Van Dusen. When the Van Dusens lose their money,... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(play),

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
John Gibbs
Alfred Loring ...
Charles Van Dusen (as Al Loring)
Marie Shotwell ...
Mrs. Van Dusen
Myrta Bonillas ...
Marie, Their Daughter
Wallace Ray ...
Harry, Their Son
Carlton Griffin ...
Donald Valentine (as C. Elliott Griffin)
Ellen Cassidy ...
Elsie Chandler (as Ellen Cassity)
Henry Carvill ...
William Hoyt
Edit

Storyline

John Gibbs, a former dock worker, becomes a successful stock broker. Through his friends Donald Valentine and Elsie Chandler, he meets Marie Van Dusen. When the Van Dusens lose their money, Marie's mother advises her to marry Gibbs to save the family. Marie does not love Gibbs, but consents to the marriage to please her mother. Gibbs learns that Marie has been out with Valentine for an evening, with his wife being insulted by Valentine. Learning that Valentine's money is tied up in stocks, Gibbs decides to break him. He forces the stocks down and ruins Valentine, but in the process, loses his own fortune. Marie now realizes that she does love Gibbs and stays with him. Written by scsu1975

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

30 April 1922 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Sansão  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A portion of the New York Stock Exchange was built in the William Fox Studios, and actual stockbrokers were hired as extras. See more »

Connections

Version of Samson le magnifique (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids, we talk with the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes.

Watch the show