MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,742 this week

My American Wife (1922)

6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 5 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9883 titles
created 29 Oct 2013
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 03 Dec 2013
 
a list of 45 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 513 titles
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 74 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "My American Wife" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: My American Wife (1922)

My American Wife (1922) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of My American Wife.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Queen Kelly (1929)
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A convent girl is abducted and seduced by a prince before being sent off to a brothel in East Africa.

Directors: Erich von Stroheim, Richard Boleslawski, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Walter Byron, Seena Owen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Léonce Perret
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Émile Drain, Charles de Rochefort
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A prostitute seeking a fresh start becomes the obsession of a religious extremist.

Director: Raoul Walsh
Stars: Lionel Barrymore, Blanche Friderici, Charles Lane
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Leila Porter comes to dislike her husband James, a glue king who is always eating onions and looking sloppy. But after she divorces him and marries two-timing playboy Schuyler Van Sutphen the now-reformed James looks pretty good.

Director: Cecil B. DeMille
Stars: Elliott Dexter, Gloria Swanson, Lew Cody
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Ian Keith, George Fawcett
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A hack screenwriter writes a screenplay for a former silent-film star who has faded into Hollywood obscurity.

Director: Billy Wilder
Stars: William Holden, Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim
All About Eve (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Stars: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Ben Lyon, Norman Trevor
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Natalie Chester
...
Manuel La Tessa
Josef Swickard ...
Don Fernando DeContas
Eric Mayne ...
Carlos DeGrossa
...
Pedro DeGrossa
Edythe Chapman ...
Donna Isabella LaTassa
...
Hortensia deVereta
Walter Long ...
Gomez
Frank Butler ...
Horace Beresford (as F.R. Butler)
Jacques D'Auray ...
Gaston Navarre
Loyal Underwood ...
Danny O'Hare
Mary Land ...
Maid
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

horse | lost film | melodrama | See All (3) »

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Release Date:

31 December 1922 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Hans Amerikanerinde  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss My American Wife (1922) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?