MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,339 this week

The Beautiful and Damned (1922)

 -  Drama  -  11 April 1924 (France)
7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 5 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 42 titles
created 01 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 9883 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Beautiful and Damned (1922)

The Beautiful and Damned (1922) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Beautiful and Damned.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A Psychiatrist and his life with a patient he helped to recover.

Director: Henry King
Stars: Jennifer Jones, Jason Robards, Joan Fontaine
The Great Gatsby (TV Movie 2000)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Stock broker Nick Carraway consents to play Cupid for his rich married first cousin Daisy Buchanen and her former love, wealthy Jay Gatsby.

Director: Robert Markowitz
Stars: Mira Sorvino, Toby Stephens, Paul Rudd
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

F.Scott Fitzgerald's novel is brought to life in this story of a movie producer slowly working himself to death.

Director: Elia Kazan
Stars: Robert De Niro, Tony Curtis, Robert Mitchum
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Charles returns to Paris to reminisce about the life he led in Paris after it was liberated. He worked on "Stars and Stripes" when he met Marion and Helen. He would marry and be happy ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Brooks
Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Van Johnson, Walter Pidgeon
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A Midwesterner becomes fascinated with his nouveau riche neighbor, who obsesses over his lost love.

Director: Jack Clayton
Stars: Robert Redford, Mia Farrow, Bruce Dern
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Tells the story of seventeen year-old J (Josh) as he navigates his survival amongst an explosive criminal family and the detective who thinks he can save him.

Director: David Michôd
Stars: James Frecheville, Guy Pearce, Joel Edgerton
Tender Is the Night (TV Mini-Series 1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

F. Scott Fitzgerald's novel about how the rich languoring on the Riviera in the 1920's are slowly drawn into the coming depression is once again filmed with Peter Strauss, Mary Steenburgen,... See full summary »

Stars: Peter Strauss, Mary Steenburgen, Sean Young
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Nick Carraway, a young Midwesterner now living on Long Island, finds himself fascinated by the mysterious past and lavish lifestyle of his neighbour, the nouveau riche Jay Gatsby. He is ... See full summary »

Director: Herbert Brenon
Stars: Warner Baxter, Lois Wilson, Neil Hamilton
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Orrison, a young editor at an established news publication, is compelled to reevaluate his own circumstances following a lunch with a mysterious visitor.

Director: Nic fforde
Stars: Stephen Chance, Simon Cole, Paddy Loughman
Life (2015)
Drama

A photographer for Life Magazine is assigned to shoot pictures of James Dean.

Director: Anton Corbijn
Stars: Robert Pattinson, Dane DeHaan, Joel Edgerton
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Clarence Burton
Kenneth Harlan ...
Anthony
Kathleen Key
Emmett King
George Kuwa
Walter Long
Tully Marshall
J. Parker McConnell
Charles McHugh
Harry Myers
...
Cleo Ridgely
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

lost film | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

11 April 1924 (France)  »

Also Known As:

La bourrasque  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is believed to be lost. Please check your attic. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Anyone know where to find this movie? hodstrider
Discuss The Beautiful and Damned (1922) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?