IMDb > The Son of Tarzan (1920)

The Son of Tarzan (1920) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 3 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.1/10   43 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 29% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for The Son of Tarzan on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
May 1920 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The scenario follows the book closely. Tarzan's son Jack (Korak to the apes) is kidnapped from England by Tarzan's old enemy Paulovich... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
A Fairly Good Print Has Been Found See more (2 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Kamuela C. Searle ... Korak, Son of Tarzan grown up
P. Dempsey Tabler ... Lord Greystoke / Tarzan
Manilla Martan ... Meriem as a young woman
Karla Schramm ... Lady Greystoke / Jane
Gordon Griffith ... Jack. Son of Tarzan as a Boy
Mae Giraci ... Meriem as a girl
Eugene Burr ... Ivan Paulovich
Frank Morrell ... Sheik Amor Ben Khatour
Ray Thompson ... Malbihn
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Saville De Sacia
Frank Earle
Kathleen May
Lucille Rubey
Charles G. Clarke ... Arab Slave Trader (uncredited)

Directed by
Arthur J. Flaven 
Harry Revier 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Edgar Rice Burroughs  novel
Roy Somerville 

Produced by
David P. Howells .... executive producer
Harry M. Rubey .... producer
 
Cinematography by
Charles G. Clarke 
Walter Bell (uncredited)
 
Film Editing by
Harry Revier 
 
Casting by
Jean Temple 
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Lee Humiston .... additional photography
James C. Hutchinson .... additional photography
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Jungle Trail of the Son of Tarzan" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
Country:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
A prologue summarizing the first three Tarzan films was added to the beginning of the serial.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 7 people found the following review useful.
A Fairly Good Print Has Been Found, 15 February 2002
Author: David Eversole (DPEversole@webtv.net) from Kentucky, USA

A complete print of this serial, containing one of filmdom's most persistent urban legends, is now available, though a bit ragged in spots (missing frames, "sprocket jitters," etc. My copy is missing most of the musical soundtrack as well). I recommend it to the Tarzan fan, casual and completist, and to any silent movie fan. As has been noted on many occasions, P. Dempsey Tabler is quite woefully miscast as Tarzan (here known in the civilized world as Lord Greystone instead of Greystoke); fortunately he remains in England until near the end, allowing Kamuela Searle to enthusiastically carry the bulk of the picture as Jack Clayton, aka Korak ("Killer" in the language of Burroughs' Apes). Manilla Martan, as Meriem, Korak's damsel in constant distress, is also well-cast, and in those pre-Hayes Code days, gets away with a bit of nude bathing.

Most will see this serial having heard of Searle's death following the infamous elephant rescue. This has been debunked by Burroughs enthusiasts, who quote a letter from Searle's brother to "The Burroughs Bulletin," stating that though badly injured when the elephant slammed him to the ground still tied to a pole, Kamuela recovered, but died in 1924 of cancer.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Son of Tarzan (1920)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Adventures of Tarzan Tarzan Escapes Tarzan's New York Adventure Tarzan and the Leopard Woman The Secret of Treasure Island
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.