MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,931 this week

The Revenge of Tarzan (1920)

 -  Action | Adventure  -  30 May 1920 (USA)
4.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.6/10 from 10 users  
Reviews: write review

Tarzan and Jane are sailing for France in answer to a call for help from Countess de Coude who is being persecuted by her brother Rokoff. After a duel with the Countess' jealous husband, ... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1031 titles
created 01 Jun 2013
 
a list of 91 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 60 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 48 titles
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 9999 titles
created 6 days ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Revenge of Tarzan (1920)

The Revenge of Tarzan (1920) on IMDb 4.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Revenge of Tarzan.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A shortage of zoo animals after World War II brings beautiful animal trainer Tanya, her financial backer and her cruel trail boss to the jungle. After negotiating a quota with the native ... See full summary »

Director: Kurt Neumann
Stars: Johnny Weissmuller, Brenda Joyce, Johnny Sheffield
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The Green Goddess is a totem worshiped by the primitive natives of a lost city deep in the jungles of Guatemala. It contains both a fortune in jewels and an ancient formula for a ... See full summary »

Directors: Edward A. Kull, Wilbur McGaugh
Stars: Bruce Bennett, Ula Holt, Ashton Dearholt
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Tarzan and Jane go to New York to rescue Boy after he is kidnapped into a circus.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Johnny Weissmuller, Maureen O'Sullivan, Johnny Sheffield
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Escaped convicts are selling weapons to a warlike native tribe.

Director: Byron Haskin
Stars: Lex Barker, Virginia Huston, George Macready
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Summoned by an Indian princess, Tarzan travels to India where hundreds of wild elephants are in danger. A company is building a hydroelectric dam and the contractors have only a few weeks ... See full summary »

Director: John Guillermin
Stars: Jock Mahoney, Leo Gordon, Mark Dana
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The spiritual leader of an oriental country is dying. The leader's evil brother Khan is plotting to prevent Kashi, the youthful heir, from assuming his rightful position. Tarzan is summoned... See full summary »

Director: Robert Day
Stars: Jock Mahoney, Woody Strode, Tsu Kobayashi
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A reporter and her fiance are conducting a search in the jungle for a wild boy, the lost son of a downed geologist.

Director: Robert Gordon
Stars: Mike Henry, Rafer Johnson, Aliza Gur
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Tarzan is summoned to Brazil by an old friend to stop an evil tribal cult from destroying native villages and enslaving the survivors. The Lord of the Jungle is accompanied on his quest by ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Day
Stars: Mike Henry, Jan Murray, Manuel Padilla Jr.
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

This is an edited version of the 1935 serial "The New Adventures of Tarzan."

Directors: Edward A. Kull, Wilbur McGaugh
Stars: Bruce Bennett, Ula Holt, Frank Baker
Action | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Robert Ridgely, Jack Bannon, Ted Cassidy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ahmet Bedevi, also known as Tarzan of Manisa, was born in 1900 in Baghdad to become a soldier, fighting in the War of Independence and honored with a medal. He returned to a ruined and ... See full summary »

Director: Orhan Oguz
Stars: Talat Bulut, Serap Saglar, Pinar Afsar
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A Tarzan-type jungle warrior tries to save a safari from being attacked by a tribe of Leopard Men.

Director: Carlo Veo
Stars: Ralph Hudson, Rita Klein, Nuccia Cardinali
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Gene Pollar ...
Karla Schramm ...
...
Countess de Coude
Armand Cortes ...
Franklin B. Coates ...
George Romain ...
Count de Coude
Walter Miller ...
Henchman to Rokoff
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Louis Stern ...
Polawitch
Betty Turner ...
Marie
Edit

Storyline

Tarzan and Jane are sailing for France in answer to a call for help from Countess de Coude who is being persecuted by her brother Rokoff. After a duel with the Countess' jealous husband, Tarzan goes to Africa and arrives in time to save Jane (who has since been shipwrecked with Rokoff) from a lion. Written by Ed Stephan <stephan@cc.wwu.edu>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

30 May 1920 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Return of Tarzan  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Despite rumor's of its existence no known copy of this film has survived. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
DVD??? boinnng
Discuss The Revenge of Tarzan (1920) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?