MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,326 this week

Karin Ingmarsdotter (1920)

 |  Drama  |  2 February 1920 (Sweden)
6.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.9/10 from 66 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

, (novel), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 53 titles
created 22 Apr 2011
 
a list of 300 titles
created 13 May 2011
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 03 Dec 2013
 
a list of 469 titles
created 19 Feb 2014
 
a list of 239 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Karin Ingmarsdotter (1920)

Karin Ingmarsdotter (1920) on IMDb 6.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Karin Ingmarsdotter.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Wind (1928)
Drama | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A frail young woman from the east moves in with her cousin in the west, where she causes tension within the family and is slowly driven mad.

Director: Victor Sjöström
Stars: Lillian Gish, Lars Hanson, Montagu Love
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Robert and Beth Gordon are married but share little. He runs into Sally at a cabaret and the Gordons are soon divorced. Just as he gets bored with Sally's superficiality, Beth strives to ... See full summary »

Director: Cecil B. DeMille
Stars: Gloria Swanson, Thomas Meighan, Bebe Daniels
The City I (1939)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Visionary documentary that contrasts the conditions of life in small towns and in the industrialized cities, starting with a brief portrait of pre-industrial United States, then moving into... See full summary »

Directors: Ralph Steiner, Willard Van Dyke
Stars: Morris Carnovsky
Ingeborg Holm (1913)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ingeborg Holm's husband opens up a grocery store and life is on the sunny side for them and their three children. But her husband becomes sick and dies. Ingeborg tries to keep the store, ... See full summary »

Director: Victor Sjöström
Stars: Hilda Borgström, Aron Lindgren, Erik Lindholm
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A religious woman seeks to save her people from destruction by seducing and murdering the enemy leader, but her plans get complicated once she falls for him.

Director: D.W. Griffith
Stars: Blanche Sweet, Henry B. Walthall, Mae Marsh
The Westerner (1940)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Judge Roy Bean, a self-appointed hanging judge in Vinergaroon, Texas, befriends saddle tramp Cole Harden, who opposes Bean's policy against homesteaders.

Director: William Wyler
Stars: Gary Cooper, Walter Brennan, Doris Davenport
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Once again billed as Montgomery Wood, Giuliano Gemma plays a civil war soldier who returns to his family land to find his family decimated, his property taken over by a family of Mexican ... See full summary »

Director: Duccio Tessari
Stars: Giuliano Gemma, Fernando Sancho, Lorella De Luca
Mother (1925)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A man whose wife has died remarries, and his new wife has a daughter of her own from a previous marriage. The man's young son, however, who loved his mother deeply and misses her terribly, ... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Feyder
Stars: Jean Forest, Victor Vina, Pierrette Houyez
Platform (2000)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Set in Fenyang, Shanxi Province, the film focuses on a group of amateur theatre troupe performers whose fate mirrors that of the general population in China as massive socio-economic ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Hongwei Wang, Tao Zhao, Jing Dong Liang
Lapis (1966)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Mathematically precise early computer-aided animated piece based around the meditative-like inward and outward flow of images of the mandala.

Director: James Whitney
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Director Jonas Mekas provides an intimate glimpse of his personal life by constructing a feature length narrative from over 30 years of private home movie footage.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Jonas Mekas, Jane Brakhage, Stan Brakhage
Moana (1926)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Robert J. Flaherty
Stars: Ta'avale, Fa'amgase, T'ugaita
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nils Aréhn ...
Berger Sven Persson
Josua Bengtson ...
Eljas' friend
Bror Berger ...
Horse-dealer
Harriet Bosse ...
Carl Browallius ...
Eljas' father
Tyra Dörum
Emil Fjellström ...
Stark-Ingmar
Mona Geijer-Falkner ...
Customer
Algot Gunnarsson ...
Drinking companion
Eric Gustafson ...
Innkeeper's Son
Gösta Gustafson
Paul Hallström
Tims Halvor
Oscar Johansson ...
Vicar
William Larsson
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sequel | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

2 February 1920 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

God's Way  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Ingmarsarvet (1925) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Karin Ingmarsdotter (1920) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?