6.4/10
5

Around the World in 80 Days (1919)

Die Reise um die Erde in 80 Tagen (original title)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Around the World in 80 Days I (TV Mini-Series 1989)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A Victorian Age English gentleman takes a wager that he can circle the globe in the unprecedented time of just 80 days.

Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Eric Idle, Julia Nickson
Around the World in 80 Days II (TV Series 1989)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Michael Palin attempts to copy the exploits of fictional character Phileas Fogg, by trying to travel around the world (without flying) in 80 days.

Stars: Michael Palin, Basil Pao, Chris Collins
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A bet pits a British inventor, a Chinese thief, and a French artist on a worldwide adventure that they can circle the globe in 80 days.

Director: Frank Coraci
Stars: Jackie Chan, Steve Coogan, Jim Broadbent
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Michael Anderson
Stars: Simon Callow, Philip Jackson, Joe Mills
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Captain Nemo has built a fantastic submarine for his mission of revenge. He has traveled over 20,000 leagues in search of Charles Denver - a man who caused the death of Princess Daaker. ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Paton
Stars: Allen Holubar, Dan Hanlon, Edna Pendleton
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Hans-Joachim Hildebrandt, Horst Schönemann
Stars: Manfred Borges, Kurt Böwe, Lothar Förster
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Ralph Ince
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Anita Berber ...
Reinhold Schünzel ...
Eugen Rex ...
Max Gülstorff ...
Kathe Oswald ...
Nemea (as Käte Oswald)
Paul Morgan ...
John Forster
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 March 1919 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Around the World in 80 Days  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film exists in the Archiv Filmkunde Paul Sauerlaender. See more »

Connections

Version of Timeless Tales from Hallmark: Puss in Boots (1991) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Around the World in 80 Days (1919) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?