MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 498,524 this week

Eyes of the Soul (1919)

 -  Drama | Romance  -  20 April 1919 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A young girl, a restaurant entertainer, gives up her chance at happiness in marriage to a wealthy man to wed instead a blinded soldier who needs her help.

Director:

Writers:

, (story)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 284 titles
created 09 Oct 2011
 
list image
a list of 9883 titles
created 29 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Eyes of the Soul" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Eyes of the Soul.
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Elsie Ferguson ...
D.J. Flanagan ...
Teddy Safford (as J. Flanigan)
Wyndham Standing ...
Larry Gibson
George Backus ...
Judge Malvin
G. Durpee ...
Monseignor Moonlight
Cora Williams ...
Landlady
Charles W. Charles ...
Valet (as C. Charles)
Edit

Storyline

A young girl, a restaurant entertainer, gives up her chance at happiness in marriage to a wealthy man to wed instead a blinded soldier who needs her help. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Founded on "Salt of the Earth," the famous "Saturday Evening Post" story by George Wessson (original poster) See more »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

20 April 1919 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Les yeux morts  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Eyes of the Soul
Music by Fred Fisher
Lyrics by Ralph Williams
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Eyes of the Soul (1919) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?