How is it possible that there are still people who believe that full-length features were still rare as late as 1919? Thomas Ince alone produced fifteen of them in the year of which this is one.
Here's a brief list (only chosen from extant and available films) from around the world for 1919 (most are longer than The Busher which is quite a short feature) - Madam DuBarry (classic Lubitsch), Herr Arnes pengar (Stiller), Nerven, El Automibil gris, Die Pest in Florenz, Sangen om den eldroda blomman, Um Krone und Peitsche,His Majesty, the American (Fairbanks), The False Faces, Synnöve Solbakken (excellent Swedish film), Blind Husbands (Von Stroheim), The World and Its Woman, South (magnificent documentary), When the Clouds Roll By (Fairbanks), Eyes of Youth, El Golfo, The Greatest Question, Heart o' the Hills,A Romance of Happy Valley,Through the Toils, Wagon Tracks, Back to God's Country, The Twin Pawns, Bolshevism on Trial, La Belgique martyre, Le Bercail, The End of the Road, The Kinsman, Should a Woman Tell?, The Sentimental Bloke, The Man Beneath, A rosa do adro, Victory (Tourneur), Az aranyember, Die Austernprinzessin (Lubitsch), Ett farligt frieri, The Wicked Darling, Burglar by Proxy, Out Yonder, The Swindler, Young Romance,The Roaring Road, Broken Blossoms (Griffith), J'Accuse, Opium, Daddy Long-Legs (Pickford), The Hoodlum, Praesidenten (Dreyer), Male and Female (DeMille), Mod Lyset, Hara Kiri (Fritz Lang), Dunungen, Die Teufelskirche, For Better, For Worse, Don't Change Your Husband, The ABC of Love, Delicious Little Devil (Valentino), When Bearcat Went Dry (Chaney), True Heart Susie (Grfifith), Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch, Yankee Doodle in Berlin, The Glorious Lady, Getting Mary Married, The Lads of the Village..........
My own pick of the year - Top Ten: Synnöve Solbakken, Herr Arnes pengar , Praesidenten, Dunungen, Mod Lyset, The Sentimental Bloke, When the Clouds Roll By, Blind Husbands, Die Austernprinzessin and South.
Runners-up: Die Teufelskirche, Nerven, Hara Kiri, Back to God's Country, Daddy Long-Legs, Madam DuBarry, Ett farligt frieri, Broken Blossoms, Die Pest in Florenz and Male and Female
Also Ran: The Busher is a pleasant enough film but a little tough-going for anyone not from the US who has difficulty is appreciating the charms either of Charles Ray (the 1921 Ol' Swimmin' Hole is a rather better film) or of US small-town culture or of the game of baseball.