Needs 5 Ratings

Mother o' Mine (1917)

Director:

Writers:

(scenario) (as E.J. Clawson), (story)
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
John Standing
...
Catherine Thurston
...
Romeo Bonelli (as E.A. Warren)
Elsie Jane Wilson ...
Christine
Ruby Lafayette ...
Mrs. Standing
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 September 1917 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Mother of Mine  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A Bluebird Production. Universal, unlike many of its peers, would never own a theater chain (ultimately a wise decision given the 1949 Supreme Court Anti-Trust decision that would threaten to cripple its competitors). By 1916, Universal incorporated a 3-tiered branding system to assist it in marketing its features to independent theaters: Red Feather (low budget programmers), Bluebird (mainstream releases) and Jewel (costly prestige productions). The studio would end this marketing method by late 1929. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now