5.9/10
13

Les Misérables (1917)

Jean Valjean, a good and decent man who has committed a minor crime, is imprisoned but escapes. He is pursued thereafter for years by Javert, the cruel and implacable arm of the law.

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (scenario) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The lives of numerous people over the course of 20 years in 19th century France, weaved together by the story of an ex-convict named Jean Valjean on the run from an obsessive police inspector, who pursues him for only a minor offense.

Director: Raymond Bernard
Stars: Harry Baur, Charles Vanel, Paul Azaïs
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A variation on Victor Hugo's classic novel by means of the story of a man whose life is affected by and somewhat duplicated by the Hugo story of the beleaguered Jean Valjean.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Michel Boujenah, Alessandra Martines
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Albert Capellani
Stars: Henry Krauss, Henri Étiévant, Léon Bernard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of Jean Valjean, a Frenchman convicted of minor crimes, who is hounded for years by an unforgiving and unrelenting police inspector, Javert.

Director: Robert Hossein
Stars: Lino Ventura, Jean Carmet, Michel Bouquet
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A parole violator in early 19th Century France is relentlessly pursued and persecuted by an obsessive policeman.

Director: Lewis Milestone
Stars: Michael Rennie, Robert Newton, Debra Paget
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story begins with Jean Valjean as a humble worker endeavoring to provide for his invalid mother. They live in a squalid home, made more wretched by his inability to provide sufficient ... See full summary »

Director: Albert Capellani
Stars: Henry Krauss, Henri Étiévant, Maria Ventura
Les Miserables (TV Movie 1978)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Jean Valjean, convicted of stealing bread, is hounded for decades by the relentless and cruel policeman Javert.

Director: Glenn Jordan
Stars: Richard Jordan, Anthony Perkins, Cyril Cusack
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Valjean, a former criminal, has atoned for his past and now finds himself in the midst of the French Revolution, avoiding a law-obsessed policeman hell-bent on capturing him.

Director: Bille August
Stars: Liam Neeson, Geoffrey Rush, Uma Thurman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Jean Valjean, convicted of a minor crime, spends the rest of his life being pursued by a cruel and unrelenting policeman, Javert.

Director: Jean-Paul Le Chanois
Stars: Jean Gabin, Bernard Blier, René Fleur
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The present subject deals with the imprisonment of Jean Valjean and the incidents immediately following his release. He is first shown in his humble home, his family utterly destitute. ... See full summary »

Stars: William V. Ranous, Maurice Costello, William Humphrey
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
George Moss ...
The Bishop
Hardee Kirkland ...
Javert
...
Fantine (as Sonia Markova)
Kittens Reichert ...
Cosette at 8
...
Cosette at age 18
...
Marius
Dorothy Bernard ...
Eponine
Anthony Phillips ...
Gavroche
Edward Elkas ...
Thenardier
Mina Ross ...
Mme. Thenardier
Jack Snyder
Gus Alexander
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
May De Lacy ...
Undetermined Role
Florence Sottong ...
Little Girl
Edit

Storyline

Jean Valjean, a good and decent man who has committed a minor crime, is imprisoned but escapes. He is pursued thereafter for years by Javert, the cruel and implacable arm of the law. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

4 December 1917 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Les Misérables  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

"Les Miaerables" contains the largest studio-built outdoor set ever built in the Fort Lee area. See more »

Connections

Version of Janbarujan: Zenpen (1931) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'La La Land' Producer on the Art of Espionage

Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch now