Tom Bain was born with a tongue so glib that his parents, early in his career, predicted he would be a second Chauncey Depew. In college it developed until he was capable of selling Liberty... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jack Gardner ...
Tom Bain
...
Peggy Dinsmore
Frank Morris ...
Chub Dinsmore
...
Mr. Dinsmore
Mrs. Margaret A. Wiggin
Edit

Storyline

Tom Bain was born with a tongue so glib that his parents, early in his career, predicted he would be a second Chauncey Depew. In college it developed until he was capable of selling Liberty Bonds in a poor house. But Tom was ambitious to be an inventor and so built a tunneling machine that "would start at one side of a mountain and propel itself through to the other without man's assistance." His gift of gab sold the rights to the machine to a big manufacturing firm, but they soon found it worthless and instead of building machines, Tom was placed on the payroll as a salesman. And then, after an exciting series of adventures, Tom finally wins the hand of Peggy, whom he had met and courted in his college days. The wedding occurs in a hospital where the couple meet accidentally as patients. Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

26 November 1917 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Gift of Gab  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?