IMDb > Triple Trouble (1918)

Triple Trouble (1918) More at IMDbPro »

Videos
Triple Trouble -- As Colonel Nutt is experimenting with explosives, a new janitor is joining his household. The inept janitor proceeds to make life difficult for the rest of staff...

Overview

User Rating:
5.4/10   648 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Contact:
View company contact information for Triple Trouble on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
11 August 1918 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
As Colonel Nutt is experimenting with explosives, a new janitor is joining his household. The inept... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Feeble, But By No Means Chaplin's Fault See more (10 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Charles Chaplin ... Charlie - The Janitor
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Billy Armstrong ... Cook / Pickpocket (uncredited)
Albert Austin ... A Man (uncredited)

Bud Jamison ... Tramp (uncredited)
James T. Kelley ... Singing Drunk (uncredited)

'Snub' Pollard ... Flop House Tramp (uncredited)

Edna Purviance ... Maid (uncredited)
Wesley Ruggles ... Crook (uncredited)
Leo White ... Count (uncredited)

Directed by
Charles Chaplin (uncredited)
Leo White (uncredited)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Charles Chaplin  screenplay (uncredited)
Charles Chaplin  story (uncredited)
Leo White  screenplay (uncredited)
Leo White  story (uncredited)

Produced by
David Shepard .... producer: video (1999)
Jess Robbins .... producer (uncredited)
 
Cinematography by
Harry Ensign (uncredited)
 
Film Editing by
Bret Hampton (video editor) (1999)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ernest Van Pelt .... assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
E.T. Mazy .... scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Philip Calvert .... sound recording & editing (1999)
Peter Hitchcock .... sound recording & editing (1999)
 
Music Department
Eric James .... music by (1999)
 
Other crew
Don Bursik .... film material
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Charlie's Triple Trouble" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
Spain:23 min
Country:
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Composed of old Charles Chaplin footage and new non-Chaplin material.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: Two sets of arms can be seen dumping a can of garbage over a fence that Charlie supposedly did by himself.See more »
Movie Connections:
Features Work (1915)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
4 out of 7 people found the following review useful.
Feeble, But By No Means Chaplin's Fault, 26 July 2004
Author: Snow Leopard from Ohio

Although it's a confusing, generally unfunny mess, the feeble quality of "Triple Trouble" is by no means Charlie Chaplin's fault. As others have also pointed out, this "comedy" was patched together at the Essanay Studio from some old, unused Chaplin footage, with some other material thrown in. The piecemeal approach definitely shows - little in the movie makes sense, and there are only a few humorous moments.

The story tries to tie together Chaplin's characters from a couple of other movies, one apparently unreleased, with some other characters whose purpose is never clearly established. Only the presence of Chaplin makes any of it watchable, and the only real interest is to see some old footage of Chaplin that otherwise would not have been released. Just as today's studios continually re-use the same stale plot ideas, apparently in the hope that the public will swallow anything with a familiar name in the cast, so also this seems to have been just an attempt to get one more movie out of Chaplin's name, after he himself had gone on to bigger things.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (10 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Triple Trouble (1918)

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.