Louise works in a New York sweatshop as a sewing-machine girl, alongside her sister Amy and Gertrude, who is sick from the work and deprivation. Louise struggles to keep them all alive. Amy... See full summary »

Director:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Wealthy Jervis Pendleton acts as benefactor for orphan Judy Abbott, anonymously sponsoring her in her boarding school. But as she grows up, he finds himself falling in love with her, and ... See full summary »

Director: Marshall Neilan
Stars: Mary Pickford, Milla Davenport, Percy Haswell
The Foundling (1916)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Rich artist David King sends his infant daughter Molly to an orphanage, then years later regrets it and tries to find her. She's sent to slave at a boarding house,and the mistress of the orphanage passes her niece off as Molly.

Director: John B. O'Brien
Stars: Mary Pickford, Edward Martindel, Maggie Weston
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: William Desmond Taylor
Stars: Mary Pickford, Casson Ferguson, Spottiswoode Aitken
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Directors: Edwin S. Porter, J. Searle Dawley
Stars: Mary Pickford, Ernest Truex, William Norris
The Gaucho (1927)
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A girl is saved by a miracle after she falls from a cliff in the Argentine Andes, and is blessed with healing powers. A shrine is built on the site, and a whole city grows around it, rich ... See full summary »

Director: F. Richard Jones
Stars: Lupe Velez, Joan Barclay, Eve Southern
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A little girl is kidnapped by the Mafia in revenge for her father's help in capturing one of the mobsters. She is presumed dead, but in reality is spirited away to Italy, where she is ... See full summary »

Director: Sidney Olcott
Stars: Mary Pickford, Eugene O'Brien, Antonio Maiori
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A little English girl, abandoned in India and raised by an Indian swordmaker, learns of her true origin and returns to England to seek out her birthright.

Director: John Emerson
Stars: Mary Pickford, David Powell, Frank Losee
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Hulda, a plucky Dutch girl, brings her three little brothers from Holland to America to live with their rich Uncle Peter. Hulda finds love with a poor artist.

Director: John B. O'Brien
Stars: Mary Pickford, Frank Losee, John Bowers
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

With her family in financial difficulties, Rebecca is sent to live with her two strict, unfeeling aunts, who do not appreciate the young girl's charm and energy. Rebecca must make new ... See full summary »

Director: Marshall Neilan
Stars: Mary Pickford, Eugene O'Brien, Helen Jerome Eddy
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Loretta Blake ...
Amy
Dorothy West ...
Jane
John Bowers ...
Owen Wharton
Robert Cain ...
Ernest Wharton
J. Albert Hall
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tammany Young ...
Delivers flowers
Edit

Storyline

Louise works in a New York sweatshop as a sewing-machine girl, alongside her sister Amy and Gertrude, who is sick from the work and deprivation. Louise struggles to keep them all alive. Amy is seduced and, until Louise's intervention, abandoned by the son of the shopowner. But the desperate circumstances take a great turn when the shopowner's other son, whom Louise loves, is injured in a cave-in at the shop. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sweatshop | melodrama | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 April 1916 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

L'ange gardien  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Eternal Grind (1916) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?