MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 99,181 this week

The Prisoner of Zenda (1913)

6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 12 users  
Reviews: write review

King Rudolf of Ruritania is saved from a coup attempt by the help of his lookalike cousin, who falls in love with the king's fiancee.

Writers:

(scenario), (novel), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 302 titles
created 01 Jan 2011
 
a list of 94 titles
created 05 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 191 titles
created 22 Dec 2013
 
a list of 2202 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Prisoner of Zenda (1913)

The Prisoner of Zenda (1913) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Prisoner of Zenda.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

"This commercial traveler has evidently had a wet day judging from the strange things he sees at his hotel. The hall boy shows him to his room, puts down his grips, and then disappears ... See full summary »

Director: Edwin S. Porter
Short | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A group of bandits stage a brazen train hold-up, only to find a determined posse hot on their heels.

Director: Edwin S. Porter
Stars: Gilbert M. 'Broncho Billy' Anderson, A.C. Abadie, George Barnes
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Edwin S. Porter
Stars: Lily Langtry, Sidney Mason, Mimi Yvonne
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A French sailor, imprisoned for years on false charges of conpiring against the king, escapes and exacts revenge on his accusers.

Directors: Joseph A. Golden, Edwin S. Porter
Stars: James O'Neill, Nance O'Neil, Murdock MacQuarrie
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
James K. Hackett ...
Beatrice Beckley ...
David Torrence ...
Michael, Duke of Strelsau
Fraser Coalter ...
Colonel Sapt (as Frazer Coulter)
William R. Randall ...
Fritz von Tarlenheim (as C.R. Randall)
Walter Hale ...
Frank Shannon ...
Detchard
Minna Gale ...
Antoinette de Mauban (as Mina Gale Haines)
Charles Green ...
Johann - Servant to the King
Tom Callahan ...
Josef - Servant to the King
Sidney Barrington ...
Marshal Strakencz
Walter Claton ...
Chancellor
Henry Hebert ...
1st Minister
Wilmer Damo ...
2nd Minister
George Neville ...
Lorenz Teppich
Edit

Storyline

King Rudolf of Ruritania is saved from a coup attempt by the help of his lookalike cousin, who falls in love with the king's fiancee.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The tale of a man who was a KING, and a king who was a MAN.

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 February 1913 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Trag├ędia de Um Rei  »

Box Office

Budget:

$50,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A copy of this film survives at Eastman House in Rochester, New York. See more »

Connections

Featured in The House That Shadows Built (1931) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Prisoner of Zenda (1913) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?