MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,063 this week

Ivanhoe (I) (1913)

6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 9 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: February

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in February.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 167 titles
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 1047 titles
created 01 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 1320 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Ivanhoe" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Ivanhoe (1913)

Ivanhoe (1913) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ivanhoe.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Legend of Ivanhoe (Video 1999)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Stars: John Haverson, Rita Shaver, Clifton Brady
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

King Arthur's rule is threatened by the adulterous love between Sir Lancelot and Queen Guinevere, a relationship the king's enemies hope to exploit.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Robert Taylor, Ava Gardner, Mel Ferrer
Robin Hood (1991)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The Swashbuckling legend of Robin Hood unfolds in the 12th century when the mighty Normans ruled England with an iron fist.

Director: John Irvin
Stars: Patrick Bergin, Uma Thurman, Jürgen Prochnow
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

When King John imposes oppressive taxes and cruel treatment upon the local population in medieval England, the son of legendary bandit Robin Hood reforms his father's "Merry Men" to once more rise against the king.

Director: Gordon Douglas
Stars: John Derek, Diana Lynn, George Macready
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The sheriff of Nottingham plots to confiscate the estate of the Lord of Bortrey, who has died on Crusade. The Archbishop of Canterbury speaks against this plot, and the sheriff plans to ... See full summary »

Director: Terence Fisher
Stars: Richard Greene, Peter Cushing, Niall MacGinnis
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Howard Bretherton
Stars: Jon Hall, Patricia Morison, Adele Jergens
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Sergey Tarasov
Stars: Tamara Akulova, Peteris Gaudins, Boris Khimichev
Rebecca the Jewess II (1913)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A disowned knight rescues an heiress and a Jewess from a charge of sorcery.

Director: Leedham Bantock
Stars: Lauderdale Maitland, Ethel Bracewell, Nancy Bevington
Ivanhoe (TV Movie 1975)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young knight returns to England to discover that King Richard the Lionheart has been replaced by the tyrannical Prince John, while Lady Rowena, his true love, is engaged to another man.

Director: Leif Gram
Stars: Alistair Duncan, Barbara Frawley, Chris Haywood
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In 1194, on his return from the Third Crusade, Richard the Lionheart is taken prisoner in Germany. Disguised as a troubadour, Robin Hood formulates a plan to rescue Richard but he is captured himself.

Director: Val Guest
Stars: Don Taylor, Reginald Beckwith, Eileen Moore
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

With a traditional archery contest, the winner wins a silver arrow with gold lace and gold feathers. Even Robin Hood, although unrecognizable, takes part in this competition. As more and ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Tarasov
Stars: Vija Artmane, Ivars Kalnins, Yuri Kamornyj
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: John Hough
Stars: David Warbeck, Kathleen Byron, Ciaran Madden
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
King Baggot ...
Leah Baird ...
Herbert Brenon ...
Evelyn Hope ...
Walter Craven ...
Richard the Lion-Hearted (as W. Scott Craven)
Wallace Widdicombe ...
Walter Thomas ...
Robin Hood (as W. Thomas)
Wallace Bosco ...
Mrs. Herbert Brenon ...
Elgitha (as Helen Downing)
Jack Bates ...
R. Hollies ...
George Courtenay ...
William Calvert ...
Gurth (as W. Calvert)
A.J. Charlwood ...
Maurice Norman ...
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 September 1913 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ivanhoe de kampvechter  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A copy of this film survives at The Museum of Modern Art in New York. See more »

Connections

Version of Ivanhoe (1997) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Ivanhoe (1913) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page