IMDb > Blacksmith Scene (1893)
Blacksmith Scene
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Blacksmith Scene (1893) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   1,468 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot:
Three men hammer on an anvil and pass a bottle of beer around. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win See more »
NewsDesk:
Japanese RPG Tears Revolude arrives on Steam
 (From Flickeringmyth. 30 January 2017, 1:41 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
Showing the potential possibilities of motion picture perfectly. See more (18 total) »

Cast

  (in alphabetical order)
Charles Kayser ... (uncredited)
John Ott ... (uncredited)

Directed by
William K.L. Dickson (uncredited)
 
Cinematography by
William Heise (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Blacksmith Scene #1" - USA (alternative title)
"Blacksmithing" - USA (informal alternative title)
"Blacksmithing Scene" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
1 min
Country:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The mixing of work and alcohol was commonplace in the early 19th century, especially amongst heavy laborers. By the 1890's, however, the practice had died away. The use of the bottle of beer in this film is intended to invoke a sense of comic nostalgia of a bygone era.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
Showing the potential possibilities of motion picture perfectly., 15 October 2007
Author: Boba_Fett1138 from Groningen, The Netherlands

This early movie perfectly demonstrates the future possibilities of motion picture.

The quality of the movie is surprising good looking. There are no jerky movements and the colors are clear to see, as is the entire picture as a whole. Sorts of makes you wonder why movies from the 1910's and '20's were so much worse looking compared to these early Edison Manufacturing Company films, from the end of the 19th century, when it comes down to the visual quality of the images. Of course it has to do everything with different (and cheaper and more simple to make) camera techniques and projecting being used, among other reasons.

The movie shows three hard working blacksmiths hammering on an anvil, one at a time, each on a other side. When they're done they're thirsty and pass a bottle of beer, before resuming their work. Funny to see that the beer bottle itself was obviously empty. The third guy that got the bottle didn't even bothered to do as if he took a sip. He simply putted the bottle against his lips and then quickly putted it back on its place.

It's a studio shot movie (shot at Black Maria studio at West Orange, New Jersey, America's first movie studio, built on the grounds of Edison's laboratories), meaning that the person's are 'actors' (actually of course just Edison employees) and the events are staged. The movie shows all of the possibilities of movie making. It has lots of individual movements from 3 separate persons and 'action' in it, since there are several things happening within the 30 seconds.

I'm sure this movie must have really thrilled people to see all of the possibilities of motion pictures, when it was first publicly shown at the Brooklyn Institute in 1893.

8/10

http://bobafett1138.blogspot.com/

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (18 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Thing from Another World The Merry Dwarfs The General Dark Matter Hammers Over the Anvil
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Short section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.