IMDb Seen: Sequels With the Long Gap
Some movie endings leave you wanting for more, but no sequel is made. Some of them do make a comeback, but after a long period. Which of these movie sequels was worth the wait the most? Discuss the poll here Note: Only feature-length movie sequels with an IMDb ratings of at least 5.0, more than 5,000 votes and at least having 15 years of gap are considered.
-
1.Fantasia 2000 (1999)
-
2.Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
-
3.
-
4.Return to Oz (1985)
-
5.Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
-
6.Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
-
7.The Jungle Book 2 (2003)
-
8.Coming 2 America (2021)
-
10.Doctor Sleep (2019)
-
11.Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
-
12.Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
-
13.The Odd Couple II (1998)
-
14.Tron: Legacy (2010)
-
15.Pee-wee's Big Holiday (2016)
-
16.The Color of Money (1986)
-
17.Psycho II (1983)
-
18.
-
19.T2 Trainspotting (2017)
-
20.Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
-
21.Rambo (2008)
-
23.Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
-
24.Shaft (2019)
-
25.Glass (2019)
-
26.Land of the Dead (2005)
-
27.The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
-
28.Bad Boys for Life (2020)
-
29.Super Troopers 2 (2018)
-
30.The Godfather Part III (1990)
-
31.Rocky Balboa (2006)
-
32.Zoolander 2 (2016)
-
33.Escape from L.A. (1996)