Change Your Image
mspieway
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Normal People (2020)
Cure for insomnia
Maybe it's me but I felt the same about the highly acclaimed Nomadland: boring to the extreme! Leading actor & actress picked for their bland expressionless faces. Long tiring camera shots. Improbable story line: nerdy outcast girl offers herself to high school jock, who is only too happy to have her as a side piece, but cannot bring himself to defend her in school (denies even knowing her to his chums). Years pass, college life on display, and nothing has changed. The female must be a masochist, while the male is exceedingly empty of any feeling. He can barely speak! No, not for me.
Justified (2010)
Raylan's a punk
Am I the only one who likes Boyd more than Raylan? For some reason, I don't really like the type of person Raylan is: smug, conceited, ok w/breaking the rules but hard on others who do the same, self-centered. Even his facial expressions & body stance irritate me.
Now Boyd may be an outlaw but at least he admits who he is. The only error is when he decides to bring heroin to his hometown. That seems out of character.
Other than that, it is an interesting show & I WILL watch it til the end. But I wonder how Kentuckians feel about this portrayal of pretty much all of them as inbred, low IQ, dirty, boozing, cheating, beating, nincompoops living in broken down trailers with cars & dogs lying around.
Poldark: Episode #2.8 (2016)
Letdown
I had such a strong reaction to this episode that I am not sure if I can continue watching. Well aware that Ross has 'committed adultery' in his heart (thank you Pres Carter) regarding his behavior towards Elizabeth (and vice versa), it was still disgusting to see it actually happen. Who in their right mind would choose the horse-faced elite before Demelza?!
However this only proves how well-produced this series is. The producers & directors have the ability to evoke such emotions. Amazing!
Less Than Zero (1987)
Perfect title
I only wish I could recapture the minutes I lost watching this. Horribly sub par acting + sad excuse for a script = one giant waste.
Who made this? Did someone owe someone something? Downy with the eye makeup, McCarthy's simpleton smile, and even the female lead's voice were irritating. In fact, I rooted for the pusher, who seemed to be the only one with any sense.
No idea why we even watched til the end. Hope springs eternal.
Against the Sun (2014)
Fine film
The story of 3 men in a raft lost at sea sounds predictable & boring, but somehow this one wasn't. Not the usual war movie either. It definitely kept my interest. I am not a CG pro, but it all felt real enough to me. A few scenes jump out as well done: the emotion of the pilot when he admits his error, the catching of the shark, the storms they encounter. I only wish there was more detail to the ending. What actually happened when they made landfall? Definitely worth your time if you are in the mood for a real-life story, (unless you need sex & horror which seems to be the case nowadays). I will say that you might feel more appreciative when you turn on your faucet for a drink of water.
A Night in Old Mexico (2013)
every cliché in the book
As much as I'd like to praise this movie, I just can't, not even for Duvall.
Old cranky rancher, city boy grandson, goodhearted Mexican 'singer', nasty big-shots...hasn't this storyline been done better before, with much grander scenery too? And if I had to hear Duvall mutter 'yeah' one more time, I'd cry. I should have kept count.
I wish I knew why I wasted the time it took to watch this till the end. Surely it was not to see a decrepit old coot ride off with his senorita, while yelling 'sugar cookie' out the car window.
Save yourself the bother.
Rob the Mob (2014)
Take a No-Doze before watching
Only the fact that it was a true story enabled me to sit through the endless make-out scenes between 2 of the weakest characters around. I never felt any connection with either of them. In fact, although anyone could figure out what the ending was (dire), it was even hard to work up any sympathy. Maybe I missed the part that explained the reasoning behind doing something so idiotic, other than seeing his dad get beat for non- payment of a debt? If you think you'd enjoy watching 2 adults taunt an alligator or tiger, go ahead...get comfy & prepare to be enthralled.
Also, who was responsible for Big Al's appearance? he seemed more like a Rabbi than the top dog of the Mafia. I kept waiting for him to start singing "If I were a rich man" and start dancing the Hora.
Darling Companion (2012)
Do not waste your time
Why did I expect any different from a movie with Diane Keaton? Another tale of whiny self-indulged people. Let's see: Mom shouts (AKA Teen Drama Queen) for Daughter to stop car on xway, finds dog, takes to vet...who is seemingly struck dumb by Daughter's (Ms Forehead) beauty. Dad insists NO DOG, yet next scene he is cheerfully walking it.
Fast forward to their Colorado home & Daughter's wedding to Vet...Dad walks dog, dog runs off, Mom starts airing dirty laundry about their marriage.
Dad even interrupts local sheriff on his day off, with the 'emergency' of lost dog. Throw in some sort of Gypsy seer, meaningless shots of scenery & various & actors/actresses....blah blah...
Could not take one more minute. Haven't the slightest curiosity in ending (predictable I am sure). Just another tale of out-of-touch 1%'ers and their tales of woe, not even well done. Not one bit of empathy with any characters, no depths exposed in any relationships, one total waste of time.
Oh, and for the dog lovers out there: If dog was paid by the minute, small check was cut.
Unthinkable (2010)
eye-opener for some
I might be the only viewer who identified with the interrogator 'H' not Brody. In fact I found Brody to be annoying. Some people (like her) want to have their cake & eat it too; in this instance she wants (I think)life to continue but won't do a thing to ensure it - even when faced with a nuclear bomb ticking. I suppose every coward wants someone like 'H' to handle the dirty work!
No one can say WHAT they will or won't do when pushed into a corner. No matter what you think, you might not be the one saying 'Let's roll', but the one filling your pants in your seat. H understands that there is EVIL in this world, Brody doesn't. Ask any father or mother what they would be capable of doing (yes even torture) if their child's life was threatened. The ending (Brody holding the kids' hands outside) should have continued on to show them looking up to the mushroom cloud in the sky! But at least, she kept her 'humanity'. Bull.
The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)
could not watch till end
Just plain ridiculous. I gave up 1/3 way thru and started reading a book, spouse kept on...nothing made any sense to me. Bridges - a joke. Clooney - a joke. How did they manage to snare these 2 somewhat decent actors? Did they think they were involved in another masterpiece (ex: Dr Strangelove)? Sorry to burst the bubble, but if so they were mistaken. I watched the last 5 minutes where they laughed about spiking food with LSD...yeah, funny... The premise of some goofball journalist getting into a war zone...yeah, right. The only good thing about renting this movie, was the fact that we got it from RedBox for a buck...therefore not much was wasted...except our time & the electricity needed to run it. Save yourself. Read an old MAD Magazine instead.
Brothers (2009)
What a waste of time
I have so many questions & concerns about this movie. Why is the soldier declared dead, instead of MIA? Obviously no body was found. Why does the military conduct a funeral? Why does the loser brother hang around so much? Why does the wife attempt to dump her 'goody two-shoes' image and smoke pot with the ex-con drunk brother-in-law? Who thought up the scene of the fatal beating in the terrorist camp? Why did the film have to rely on such clichés as: *ex-Marine dad favoring one son. *wife & bro-in-law getting it on. *creepy-looking daughter not getting any help in reconnecting w/her dad(hey thanks prev poster, i forgot all about the creepy daughter & her way-too-adult commentary about 'mom would rather sleep w/uncle' at the dining table=what drivel!). *wife kissing war scars on back. *dead soldier buddy's wife with dreams too close to the truth. Why is soldier not told that his dead buddy's wife is visiting?
Also, it took a very short time till wife gives his clothes away. Yet she did not have the will to read his last letter to her?
All in all, another war movie made by Hollywood, not by soldiers! As for the stars, Portman is a stone face, brings no acting skills at all. McGuire is overboard with the haunted thin look (yet no one seems to think he is ready to crack & leaves a gun around?). Gyllenhal (sp?) for some reason, irritated me no end, playing the cocky son to his (justified) father's disgust.
Save your money, don't waste your time.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
so so
Overrated. Tarantino seems to make movies just to prove he can; there is NO depth or soul. At times, we heard chuckling in the audience. Somehow I did not expect to find comedy in a movie about Nazi Germany. Add in the over-long drawn out scenes showing a strudel dessert, or a hat w/veil being put on...painfully 'artistic'. The storyline of getting even with vicious killers by viciously killing them seems contradictory in a sense. Somehow it makes a mockery of what the holocaust victims endured. I think this movie is only being applauded because it was made by Tarantino. IF anyone else had directed it, it wouldn't even be on the radar. Maybe the only ones impressed by this film needed to be Tarantino diehards. If that is true, there is no need for criticism as ANYTHING would satisfy. Sorry fans, it just didn't live up to expectations.
Year One (2009)
don't waste your time
You know how sometimes you just want to laugh yourself silly at stupid stuff? That is what we expected when we rented Year One; after all it had Jack Black & Michael Cera, which seemed like a pairing destined for laughs.
But no, sadly it started weak but we stuck it out till the end, hoping somehow it would pick up steam. Black tries too hard to be the next Belushi. His final scene reminded me of Belushi's in Animal House (Sen Blutarsky anyone?), only the convertible was missing. Cera's stone face just ain't funny here (altho those 2 might work in a Laurel & Hardy remake).
Munich (2005)
not what i expected...
How to review a movie without taking sides on its storyline? I expected more from this movie. The lead actor was unable to portray any REAL emotion, the sex scenes (in beginning with very pregnant wife + at the end, pounding to the flashbacks of the 1972 massacre) were tasteless & unnecessary, much was left unclear, the whole story seemed unbelievable: after the Israeli Olympic team was killed, the Israeli prime minister & cabinet put into effect some plan whereby true amateurs (a toy maker?) are thrown on their own w/gobs of cash to hunt & destroy those responsible?? And what did they expect? to be able to return to normal life without any possible reprisal? Also, I feel that the Grand Master Steven Spielberg must frighten his editing team, as they seem unable to do their job.
United 93 (2006)
Should be required viewing for schools
Just saw this movie, was very apprehensive, but oddly enough I did not leave the theater crying, rather I felt very angry! This should be required viewing for all Americans!! Especially the high school & college crowd, as it is their generation who will take on the battle (or perhaps chose not to) against these religious extremists who desire to annihilate us. As for those who say it is 'too soon', well, it is almost FIVE years after the fact. Was the Pearl Harbor attack so quickly forgotten? I found the movie to be very well acted, nothing was done for the sake of 'selling tickets'. No political bias, no gratuitous violence, no over-reaching sentimentality in portraying those last phone calls to loved ones. Thankfully the producers did not choose any big name stars, which could have taken focus away from the subject matter. I applaud the decision (much contested) to reveal just how horrible that day was... but it also revealed how proud we can be of fellow Americans who decided to TRY to help themselves & others.