Down 443,560 this week

Bill Mitchell (XXIII)

Born in 1949 to an Air Force family in North Carolina. Bill lost his Dad at the early age of 5 when his father's plane crashed in Taiwan. He grew up in North Carolina and later on in New York. That is where he met his future wife in High School. In High School he was a member of Drama club and performed in several stage productions to include, Skin... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bill Mitchell? Add contact information

'Pacific Rim Uprising' Star Adria Arjona on Doing Her Own Stunts

Adria Arjona teaches "The IMDb Show" some choice words in Spanish and shares her favorite experience on the set of Pacific Rim Uprising.

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Mitchell's work have you seen?

Known For

Preserve Scavenger
The Dark One
The Dark One Wilfred / Wilfred Vance


Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2017 Untouched
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
 2016 Triple 9
Hasidic Meat Cutter (uncredited)
 2016 The Birth of a Nation
Townsmen (uncredited)
 2015 Magic Mike XXL
Beach Fisherman (uncredited)
 2014-2015 Banshee (TV Series)
Trucker in Diner / Trucker at Rest Stop
- The Fire Trials (2015) ... Trucker in Diner (uncredited)
- Bullets and Tears (2014) ... Trucker at Rest Stop (uncredited)
 2013 The Sacrament
Eden Parish Member (uncredited)
 2012-2013 The Dark One (TV Series)
Wilfred Vance / Wilfred
- The Nightmare Continues (2013) ... Wilfred Vance
- How Did We Get Here (2012) ... Wilfred
 2013/I Preserve
 2012 Revolution (TV Series)
- No Quarter (2012) ... Bartender (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2012 Mansome (Documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 2011 Whisker Wars (TV Series)
- It's Norway or the Highway (2011) ... Himself (uncredited)
- The German Masters (2011) ... Himself (uncredited)
- Reindeer Games (2011) ... Himself (uncredited)
- America's Beardsmen (2011) ... Himself (uncredited)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord William Elsworth Mitchell


6' (1.83 m)

Did You Know?


Bill did not need any beard styling for his beard during the filming of The Hunger Games. He was cast just after returning from the World Beard and Moustache Championships in Trondheim, Norway where he won the World Championship. They were looking for unusual facial hair. He did his on beard every day during filming.


Large curled World Championship Sideburns

Contribute to This Page