STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 521 this week

Quvenzhané Wallis


Quvenzhané Wallis was born on August 28, 2003 in Houma, Louisiana, USA. She is an actress, known for 12 Years a Slave (2013), Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) and Annie (2014). See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Nov 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 12 Feb 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Quvenzhané Wallis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 24 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave Margaret Northup
(2013)
Annie
Annie Annie
(2014)
Trolls
Trolls Harper
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My audition turned out to be at the library and my Mom got a call from one of her friends and it was for a six-to-nine-year-old. So my Mom said I couldn't go 'cause I was only five. But we just went and we act like we're having nothin' to do; we had done nothin' wrong. And we just sneaked in because I was like one year younger so we just sneaked in and we walked out like we ain't done nothin'. So... See more »

Trivia:

Her name is pronounced "Qua-ven-zhah-nay". See more »

Trademark:

Dog-shaped purses

Nickname:

Nazie See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page