No photo available. Represent Von Freeman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,439,183 this week

Von Freeman (II) (1923–2012)

Von Freeman was born on October 3, 1923 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Earl LaVon Freeman. He was married to Ruby Hayes. He died on August 11, 2012 in Chicago. See full bio »

Best Quotes From the 2016 Oscars Nominees Luncheon

The 2016 Oscar nominees gathered Monday, Feb. 8, in Los Angeles for the official Oscars luncheon. Here's a selection of their most memorable quotes.

See what the nominees had to say

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Von Freeman's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2010 If I'm Not Home (Documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He recorded for the album, "Young and Foolish." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not trying to brag or nothing but I always knew I could play, 50, 60 years ago. I really don't play any different than the way I played then. And I never let it worry me that I didn't get anywhere fame wise, or I didn't make hit records. See more »

Trivia:

He is survived by his two sons, Mark Freemn and Chico Freeman (tenor saxophonist) and his brother, George Freeman (jazz guitarist); his two daughters, Denise Freeman Jarrett and Brenda Freeman Jackson predeceased him. His brother, Edlridge "Bruz" Freeman also predeceased him. See more »

Nickname:

Vonski See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Von Freeman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page