No photo available. Represent Joe Wheeler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,919 this week

Joe Wheeler (II)

Joe Wheeler was born on 6th March 1982 in a small town in London. He began with a career as a boxer and musician but soon found that film making was more fulfilling. He set to work and created the horror film he is most known for called 'Jengo Hooper'. This film caused a stir and gained Joe a cult following. See full bio »

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

Live Twitter Q&A With Samuel L. Jackson for 'The Legend of Tarzan'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with The Legend of Tarzan star Samuel L. Jackson on Saturday, June 25, beginning at 1:30 p.m. ET /10:30 a.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskSamJackson.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8950 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Wheeler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jengo Hooper
Jengo Hooper Director
(2013)
The Rise of Jengo
(2011)
The Curse of Jengo
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2017 The Star Gods (attached) (announced)
 2016 Star Gods of Terra (attached) (filming)
  Cat-Astrophe (attached) (announced)
  The Universe (attached) (filming)
 2014 Cat-Astrophe (TV Series) (attached)
 2013 Christmas with Rupert (Video)
 2013 Jengo Hooper
 2013 Teenage Kicks
 2012 P45 Acoustic Session (Documentary)
 2012 P45 Live Documentary (Documentary)
 2012 Speed Thrill (Documentary)
 2012 A Limey in the USA (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (11 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Released a music album titled 'The Alternative Collection' ASIN: B00AE8CUBA See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Just Joe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Joe Wheeler was nominated for 'Best Actor' award at the RIP Horror Film Festival on 11th November 2014 following the Jengo Hooper film's debut US screening on 8th November 2014.

Nickname:

Jengo Hooper

Message Boards

Discuss Joe Wheeler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page