STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,329 this week

Uggie


Uggie is a Jack Russell terrier, born in 2002. He was rescued from being sent to a dog pound by Omar Von Muller, animal trainer. His career included touring with a dog talent show in the United States and South America and starring in commercials. His most famous movie roles are in Water for Elephants (2011) and The Artist (2011). In The Artist, ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Jun 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 25 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Uggie.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2013 Holiday Road Trip (TV Movie)
Scoots the Dog
 2012 Key and Peele (TV Series)
Racist Dog
- Episode #2.2 (2012) ... Racist Dog (uncredited)
 2012 The Campaign
Uggie (uncredited)
 2011/I The Artist
The Dog
 2006 Mr. Fix It
The Terrier
 2005 Wassup Rockers
Biting dog
 2005 What's Up, Scarlet?
Uggie (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2012 The 26th Annual Genesis Awards (TV Movie)
Himself - Presenter
 2012 Live with Kelly and Michael (TV Series)
Himself
- After Oscar Show (2012) ... Himself
 2012 Today (TV Series)
The Dog
- Episode dated 24 January 2012 (2012) ... The Dog
 2009 Sniff: The Dog Movie (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His adoption by his current trainer Omar Von Muller occurred after he was rejected by his original owners for being too wild.

Nickname:

Ugster

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Despicable, Academy. MuphrysLaw
loved him in the beginners sunny-29
Reminds me of... Dj3hut1
Discuss Uggie on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page