STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,820 this week

Bernie Madoff


Bernie Madoff was born on April 29, 1938 in Queens, New York City, New York, USA. He has been married to Ruth Madoff since 1959. They have two children. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about what it's like to be a part of "Star Wars: Rebels" and reveals the inspiration for her character on "The Flash." Plus, we get our Jedi on and learn how to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernie Madoff's work have you seen?

Known For

In God We Trust
In God We Trust Himself
(2013)
iJack. iRob. iSin
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2017 Exposed with Deborah Norville (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Madoff with All the Money (2017) ... Himself
 2013 In God We Trust (Documentary)
Himself
 2010 iJack. iRob. iSin (Short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2010 Chasing Madoff (Documentary)
Himself
 2010 American Greed (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Ponzi Scheme Runner
- Madoff Behind Bars (2010) ... Himself - Ponzi Scheme Runner
 2008 Scam of the Century: Bernie Madoff's Crime & Punishment (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Ponzi Scheme Runner

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Conducted his Ponzi scheme from his office on the 17th floor of the Lipstick Building ( 885 Third Avenue) in Manhattan, a scheme that ultimately bilked investors of an estimated $65 billion. See more »

Nickname:

The Ponz

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now