No photo available. Represent Jacob Hope Chapman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,260 this week

Jacob Hope Chapman

Jacob Hope Chapman was born on May 24, 1990 in Bowling Green, Kentucky, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for JesuOtaku Anime Reviews (2010), To Boldly Flee (2012) and 5 Second Movies (2007). After a short break in video production, Jacob publicly announced that he would no longer be producing videos regularly and would instead be pursuing ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 2 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacob Hope Chapman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

JesuOtaku Anime Reviews
(2010-2014)
5 Second Movies
(2010-2012)
To Boldly Flee
To Boldly Flee JesuOtaku / Edward Wong Hau Pepelu Tivruski IV
(2012)
Nostalgia Critic
Nostalgia Critic JesuOtaku / Edward Wong Hau Pepelu Tivruski IV / Sandy Cheeks - Voice
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 2010-2014 JesuOtaku Anime Reviews (TV Series)
JesuOtaku
- Exogenesis: Perils of Rebirth (2014) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- Attack on Titan: An In-Depth Analysis (2014) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- Attack on Titan: Part 1 (2014) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
 2014 Animenia (TV Series)
JesuOtaku / Ditto
- Pokemon 4ever (2014) ... JesuOtaku / Ditto (voice, as Hope Chapman)
 2011-2013 WTFiWWY (TV Series)
JesuOtaku
- Secret Canine Jihad (2013) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- That Doesn't Go There 2012 (2013) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- A Better Love Story Than Twilight (2012) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- Dumber Than Curling (2012) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- You Obviously Like Owls (2012) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
 2013 Hagan Reviews (TV Series)
JesuOtaku
- Naked Killer (2013) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
 2012 To Boldly Flee (Video)
JesuOtaku / Edward Wong Hau Pepelu Tivruski IV (as Hope Chapman)
 2010-2012 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series)
JesuOtaku
- Catwoman: Guardian of Gotham #2 (2012) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- Southland Tales (2012) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- Pokemon - The Electric Tale of Pikachu #1 (2011) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- Rise of Arsenal #3 and #4 (2011) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- Sonic Live (2010) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
 2011-2012 You Can Play This! (TV Series)
JesuOtaku
- Anime Girls of TGWTG (2012) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
- Labyrinth (Famicon) (2011) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
 2012 Music Movies (TV Series)
JesuOtaku
- Fantasia 2000 (2012) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
 2012 Forget About It (TV Series)
JesuOtaku
- Top 10 TGWTG Reviewers (2012) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
 2012 Bad Movie Beatdown (TV Series)
JesuOtaku
- JesuOtaku and Film Brain: Sucker Punch (2012) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
 2011 Read Right to Left (TV Series)
JesuOtaku
- The Last Airbender (2011) ... JesuOtaku (as Hope Chapman)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hope 'Jesu Otaku' Chapman | Hope Chapman | JesuOtaku | Jesu Otaku
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In my experience, the shorter the joke, the more effective. 10 seconds is hilarious, 4 minutes is embarrassing.

Trivia:

In 2016, Chapman came out publicly about being transgender, having a condition known as gender dysphoria and citing bouts of insomnia and an eating disorder. One day, Chapman said aloud, "I'm a man." Since then, symptoms dissipated, Chapman's life came back on track, and the decision was made to biologically switch to the male gender.

Nickname:

JesuOtaku

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Jacob Hope Chapman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page