STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,818 this week

Jason Derulo


Jason Derulo was born on September 21, 1989 in Miami, Florida, USA as Jason Desrouleaux. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jason Derulo? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 02 Mar 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 16 Feb 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 06 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Derulo's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2014 - 2015) (performer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Amanda Seyfried/Marlon Wayans/Jason Derulo (2015) ... (performer: "Want to Want Me") / (writer: "Want to Want Me")
- Kevin Spacey/Lewis Black (2014) ... (writer: "Talk Dirty" - uncredited)
 2015 Pitch Perfect 2 (performer: "Trumpets") / (writer: "Trumpets" - as Jason Joel Desrouleaux)
 2015 IHeartRadio Music Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Want to Want Me")
 2011-2015 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series) (performer - 8 episodes)
- Top Ten Best Hit Songs of 2014: Part 2 (2015) ... (performer: "Wiggle")
- Top Ten Best Hit Songs of 2014: Part 1 (2015) ... (performer: "Trumpets")
- Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 2014: Part 2 (2015) ... (performer: "Talk Dirty", "Wiggle", "Trumpets", "The Other Side")
- "Bang Bang" by Jessie J, Ariana Grande and Nicki Minaj (2014) ... (performer: "Wiggle")
- "Wiggle" by Jason DeRulo (2014) ... (performer: "Wiggle", "Talk Dirty", "Whatcha Say", "Trumpets", "The Other Side", "Stupid Love", "This is How We Roll")
 2014 Horrible Bosses 2 (performer: "Talk Dirty") / (writer: "Talk Dirty" - as Jason Desrouleaux)
  Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (performer - 1 episode, 2013)
- America's Choice (2014) ... ("Talk Dirty") / (writer: "Talk Dirty")
- Week 8: The Results (2013) ... (performer: "The Other Side") / (writer: "The Other Side")
  So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2014) (writer - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2014)
- Top 20 Perform (2014) ... (performer: "Wiggle") / (writer: "Wiggle")
- The Top 14 Perform (2009) ... (performer: "Whatcha Say") / (writer: "Whatcha Say")
 2014 2014 Billboard Music Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Wiggle / Talk Dirty") / (writer: "Wiggle / Talk Dirty" - as Jason Desrouleaux)
  Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Senator John McCain/Billy Eichner/Josh Derulo (2014) ... (performer: "Talk Dirty") / (writer: "Talk Dirty")
 2014 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.17 (2014) ... (writer: "Talk Dirty")
 2014 The Truth About Webcam Girls (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Talk Dirty")
 2013 Big Brother's Bit on the Side (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 September 2013 (2013) ... (performer: "Talk Dirty")
 2013 El número uno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (2013) ... (performer: "The Other Side")
 2012 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show 1 (2012) ... (writer: "Don't Wanna Go Home")
  American Idol (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Finale Top 2 (2012) ... (performer: "Undefeated") / (writer: "Undefeated")
 2012 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show 2 (2012) ... (writer: "Fight for You")
  The Block (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Red House Elimination: Night 3 (2012) ... (performer: "Breathing" - uncredited) / (writer: "Breathing" - uncredited)
 2011 T4 on the Beach (TV Movie) (performer: "In My Head", "Don't Wanna Go Home")
 2010 MTV Video Music Awards 2010 (TV Special) (performer: "Ridin' Solo")
 2010 The Town (performer: "Whatcha Say") / (writer: "Whatcha Say" - as Jason Desrouleaux)
 2010 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2010 Semi-FInal (2010) ... (writer: "In My Head" - uncredited)
  The 5 O'Clock Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #1.9 (2010) ... (performer: "Ridin' Solo") / (writer: "Ridin' Solo")
 2010 Radio 1's Big Weekend (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Cheryl Cole, Florence & the Machine and Ellie Goulding @ R1BW (2010) ... (performer: "In My Head")
 2010 Physical or Chemical (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Todo lo que me has ocultado (2010) ... (performer: "Watcha Bay")
- Fotos (2010) ... (performer: "Watcha Bay")
- La fiesta (2010) ... (performer: "Watcha Bay")
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #18.47 (2010) ... (performer: "In My Head") / (writer: "In My Head")
 2010 Melrose Place (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Santa Fe (2010) ... ("In My Head", uncredited)
 2009 Aliens in the Attic (writer: "Dr. Love" - as Jason Joel Desrouleaux)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (87 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Whatcha Say"

Alternate Names:

Jason Derülo

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was exposed to and became a fan of his music at an early age. From his time with Genesis to his incredible solo career, Phil Collins and his music have captivated generations.

Trivia:

Singer/songwriter.

Nickname:

J.D.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Jason Derulo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page