No photo available. Represent J. Luis Rivera? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 409,999 this week

J. Luis Rivera

J. Luis Rivera was born on March 8, 1984 in San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León, Mexico as José Luis Rivera Mendoza. He is a producer and assistant director, known for A la hora marcada (2017), Sr. Justicia (2010) and Talismán (2012). See full bio »

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy Characters

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Luis Rivera's work have you seen?
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A la hora marcada
(2017)
Sr. Justicia
Sr. Justicia Producer
(2010)
Talismán
Talismán Producer
(2012)
Amor, sal y pimienta
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
  The Incident (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 3 episodes, 2016) (executive producer - 2 episodes, 2016)
- Excuse Me Miss (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Privacy (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Gun Policy (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Possessed by Fox News (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Watching the Game (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
 2012 Jugar contigo (Short) (producer)
 2012 Talismán (Short) (producer)
 2012 El desayuno (Short) (producer)
 2012 Estocolmo (Short) (producer)
 2012 Vigogabelah: Climbing the Guava Tree (Video short) (producer)
 2011 Desde el manchón penal (Short) (producer)
 2010 Sr. Justicia (Short) (producer)
 2010 Muñeca (Short) (producer)
 2010 Amor, sal y pimienta (Short) (producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (11 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (5 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Horror 101: The A-List of Horror Films and Monster Movies" - author of essays "House of Usher 1960" and "The Fly 1958/1986", edited by Aaron Christensen. Midnight Marquee Press, Inc. ISBN 1887664793 See more »

Alternate Names:

Jose Luis Rivera Mendoza | José Luis Rivera | Luis Rivera
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now