No photo available. Represent Sputzy Sparacino? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,123 this week

Sputzy Sparacino

Born on December 28, 1954 in Monessen, Pennsylvania. Tall, handsome, dark haired, brown eyed, and soulful voiced singer-musician Sputzy Sparacino started playing guitar when he was five years old and was hung up on Elvis Presley. He first started out singing lead vocals and playing guitar with his very first band The Timepiece at the Class of 1960'... See full bio »

"Grey's Anatomy" Hits 300 Episodes

Kerri Doherty talks about "Grey's Anatomy," the ground-breaking 300th episode, the impact the show has had, and the career of its creator, Shonda Rhimes.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sputzy Sparacino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Day of the Dead
Day of the Dead Music Department
1985

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1985 Day of the Dead (composer: original songs - uncredited) / (lyricist: songs - uncredited) / (musician: vocals and guitar - uncredited) / (scoring band - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1985 Day of the Dead (performer: "If Tomorrow Comes", "The World Inside Your Eyes" - uncredited) / (writer: "The Dead Walk", "If Tomorrow Comes", "The World Inside Your Eyes" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1985 Day of the Dead
The Balladeer (voice, uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

HandMade Band | Four Coins | Gigolo | Modern Man | Sputzy & The Soul Providers | Jimmy Sparacino | Jim Sparacino | Sputz Sparacino | Robyn & Sputzy

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His original influences include Ray Charles and Aretha Franklin. At a young age, Sputzy felt their albums were more important that his vocal training, he would take money given him by his parents for voice lessons, and buy the latest albums by these artists. Along with God given talent, these early influences helped to develop his rich vocal style laden with soulful emotion. See more »

Trademark:

He plays a Gibson Howard Roberts model guitar See more »

Nickname:

Sputz See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page