No photo available. Represent Christopher Downie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,729 this week

Christopher Downie (I)

Christopher Downie was born on March 3, 1985 in Edinburgh, Scotland. He is a director and writer, known for Shooting Clerks (2016), How to Survive a Vampire Attack (2009) and The Twelve Steps of Jason Mewes: Get Greedo (2013). See full bio »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Downie's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2016 Emo Kev Rides Again (Short)
 2015 Clockers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Vol. 1 (2015)
 2013 Emo Kev (Short)
 2013 All American Doctor Who (TV Series) (1 episode)
  Go Figure! (TV Series) (1 episode, 2013) (series director - 1 episode, 2013)
- Soldier with Accessories (2013) ... (uncredited)
- Terminator 2 (2013) ... (series director)
 2013 Apocalypse Haiku (Short)
 2013 Dog and the Dead Guy (TV Series)
 2013 Babble-On Begins: The Bloody Awful Poet (Video) (series director)
 2013 Gooper (Video short)
 2012 Babble-On Begins (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Talentless Cunts (2012)
 2011 Kidnapper (Short)
 2008-2009 The Deconstructor (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Santa Claus (2008)
- Time Travel (2008)
- Fairy Tales (2008) ... (as Weaton W. Miller & Nick Ringwall)
- The Twelve Days of Christmas (2008) ... (as Weaton W. Miller)
 2009 Regarding Turkey: Happy Thanksgiving (Short) (uncredited)
 2008 Grievestone (Short)
 2006 A Child's Play Story: Chucky's Revenge (Short) (as Broderick Black)
 2006 A Child's Play Story II: Father Son Fury (Short) (as Broderick Black)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Editor (21 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (15 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Elgan Bathgate | Broderick Black | Chris Downie | The Kidd | Weaton W. Miller | Weaton W. Miller & Nick Ringwall | Seaton Sanns | Dave Wreck

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Originally worked as a one man crew, writing, directing, producing and shooting as well as scoring, editing and title design. To this day he still maintains a high level of control over his projects and continues to multitask during a production. See more »

Trademark:

Often casts friend Mark Frost. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page