No photo available. Represent William Brennan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,416 this week

William Brennan (I) (1906–1997)

William Brennan was born on April 25, 1906 in Newark, New Jersey, USA as William Joseph Brennan Jr. He was married to Mary Fowler and Marjorie Leonard. He died on July 24, 1997 in Arlington, Virginia, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: April

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 88 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Brennan's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1987 In Search of the Constitution (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Mr. Justice Brennan (1987) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 The Loving Story (Documentary)
Himself - Associate Justice

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Justice William Brennan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"With five votes, you can do anything around here." Regular remark he made to new law clerks.

Trivia:

He was the second of 8 children. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss William Brennan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page