STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,437 this week

Deadmau5


Deadmau5 was born on January 5, 1981 in Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada as Joel Thomas Zimmerman. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 197 people
created 29 Nov 2010
 
a list of 10 people
created 13 Mar 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 01 May 2015
 
a list of 217 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deadmau5's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Furious 6
Furious 6 Soundtrack
(2013)
The Hangover Part II
(2011)
The Lincoln Lawyer
The Lincoln Lawyer Soundtrack
(2011)
Get Him to the Greek
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2017 Ghost in the Shell (performer: "Maths (Cobra Effect Remix)")
 2015 Glastonbury 2015 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ben Howard & Deadmau5 (2015) ... (performer: "My Pet Coelacanth", "Phantoms Can't Hang/Where Are My Keys", "The Velot", "Seeya")
 2014 (My) Immortal: The Web Series (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Queen of Cups (2014) ... (performer: "Tame the Beast")
 2013 Runner Runner (performer: "Fn Pig", "Strobe") / (writer: "Fn Pig", "Strobe" - as Joel Zimmerman)
 2013 The Bling Ring (performer: "FML") / (writer: "FML" - as Joel Zimmerman)
 2013 Furious 6 (performer: "Failbait" - as deadmau5) / (writer: "Failbait" - as Joel Zimmerman)
  The Vampire Diaries (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Bring It On (2013) ... (performer: "Professional Griefers" - uncredited) / (writer: "Professional Griefers" - as Joel Zimmerman, uncredited)
 2012 Misfits (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.6 (2012) ... (performer: "Animal Rights", "Sofi Needs a Ladder" - uncredited)
 2012 The Angels' Share (performer: "Some Chords") / (writer: "Some Chords" - as Joel Zimmerman)
 2012 Kinect Star Wars (Video Game) (performer: "Ghosts 'N' Stuff')
 2012 The 54th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Rope", "Raise Your Weapon") / (writer: "Raise Your Weapon")
 2012 Whiskey Hollow (performer: "Ghosts N Stuff") / (writer: "Ghosts N Stuff" - as Joel Zimmerman)
 2011 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Drones (2011) ... (performer: "Ghosts 'n' Stuff")
 2011 Made in Chelsea (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- How Do They Find Flamingo Roadkill? (2011) ... (performer: "Raise Your Weapon", "Strobe")
 2011/I Ecstasy (performer: "Move For Me")
 2011 Beyond Aperture (Short) (performer: "Bleed", "FML Again", "Creep", "Strobe")
  So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Top 4 Perform (2011) ... (performer: "Raise Your Weapon") / (writer: "Raise Your Weapon" - as Joel Zimmerman)
  Teen Wolf (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2011) (performer - 2 episodes, 2011)
- Formality (2011) ... (performer: "Raise Your Weapon" - uncredited)
- Night School (2011) ... ("Raise Your Weapon")
- Second Chance at First Line (2011) ... (performer: "Right This Second")
- Wolf Moon (2011) ... ("Ghosts N Stuff")
  Entourage (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Home Sweet Home (2011) ... (performer: "Sofi Needs A Ladder" - uncredited) / (writer: "Sofi Needs A Ladder" - uncredited)
 2010-2011 So You Think You Can Dance Canada (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Top 22 Performance (2011) ... (performer: "Sofi Needs a Ladder")
- Top 8 Performance (2010) ... (performer: "Ghosts 'n' Stuff")
 2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2011 Semi-Final (2011) ... (writer: "Happiness" - uncredited)
 2011 The Block (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Key Challenge (2011) ... (writer: "Happiness" - uncredited)
 2011 The Hangover Part II (performer: "Sofi Needs a Ladder") / (writer: "Sofi Needs a Ladder" - as Thomas Zimmerman)
 2011 The Lincoln Lawyer (performer: "I Remember") / (writer: "I Remember" - as Joel Thomas Zimmerman)
 2010 GoldenEye 007 (Video Game) (performer: "I Remember")
 2010 Chuck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chuck Versus the First Fight (2010) ... (performer: "Ghosts n Stuff" - uncredited)
  CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Pool Shark (2010) ... (performer: "Some Chords" - uncredited) / (writer: "Some Chords" - uncredited)
 2010 2010 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Billionaire", "Ridin' Solo", "Dancing On My Own")
 2010 Get Him to the Greek (performer: "Ghosts n Stuff") / (writer: "Ghosts n Stuff" - as Joel Zimmerman)
 2010 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Empire Strikes Jack (2010) ... (performer: "Not Exactly", "Hi Friend", "FML", "I Remember" - uncredited)
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) (as J. Zimmerman, "I Thought Inside Out (Original Mix)", "No Pressure (Deadmau5 Remix)") / (performer: "I Thought Inside Out (Original Mix)")
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Deadmou5 | Joel Thomas Zimmerman

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Engaged to Katherine von Drachenberg [December 16 2012]. See more »

Nickname:

Halcyon441

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page